Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2021.tde-23082021-222337
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Ferro Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Hamburger, Esther Imperio (President)
Guimaraes Junior, Pedro Maciel
Spritzer, Mirna
Title in Portuguese
Mais do que palavras ao vento: voz, corpo e melodrama no cinema
Keywords in Portuguese
cinema
melodrama
voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado se debruça sobre o melodrama cinematográfico, tradicionalmente tido como modo de representação predominantemente visual, em que embates morais se manifestam em signos visíveis. A pesquisa se inicia com uma exposição da literatura que fundamenta a pesquisa no campo, dentro da qual diz-se que constitui um drama da mudez: a voz não oferece recursos suficientes para expressar adequadamente a emoção avassaladora. Essa definição, porém, torna-se frágil sob escrutínio mais cuidadoso no que tange às ideias de voz, corpo e logos. Informado por autores que versam sobre som e voz, e a partir dos longa-metragens Carta de uma desconhecida (Letter from an Unkown Woman), 1948, de Max Ophüls, e Imitação da vida (Imitation of Life), 1959, de Douglas Sirk, o trabalho propõe uma reformulação desse enunciado: libertando a voz do jugo da língua pode- se verificar que ela persiste em sua materialidade mais natural, na forma de grito, choro, suspiro e canto. A limitação não seria, assim, da voz, mas da palavra, da capacidade da língua de expressar o inefável, e a voz corpórea, prevaleceria sobre a fala, tornando o melodrama não um drama da falha da voz, mas o local onde o vocal ultrapassa o oral, onde a voz se sobressai sobre o logos. Em seguida, o texto destaca as afinidades que, historicamente, aproximam voz e melodrama e, finalmente, parte para análise do corpus fílmico com base nas considerações teóricas tecidas.
Title in English
More than words in the wind: voice, body and film melodrama
Keywords in English
film
melodrama
voice
Abstract in English
In this Master's dissertation we focus on film melodrama, traditionally regarded as a predominantly visual mode of representation, in which moral clashes manifest in visible signs. The research begins with an exposé of the literature that fundaments research in the field, within which melodrama is said to be a drama of muteness: the voice does not offer enough tools to adequately express overwhelming emotion. That notion, however, reveals itself fragile under a more attentive eye (and ear) regarding ideas of voice, body and logos. Informed by authors who discuss sound and voice, and departing from the feature films Letter from an Unknown Woman, 1948, by Max Ophüls, and Imitation of Life, 1959, by Douglas Sirk, we propose a reformulation of that assertion: once free from the shackles of language, voice persists in its most natural materiality, in the form of screams, cries, sighs and singing. The limitation wouldn't be one of the voice, but one of speech - the limitation of language's capacity to express the unspeakable. Melodrama wouldn't be the drama in which voice fails, but the one in which the vocal surpasses the verbal, the drama in which the voice overpowers logos. We then move to highlight the affinities that historically bring voice and melodrama close together. Then, finally, move into analysis of the cinematographic corpus based on the theoretical considerations we made throughout the text.