Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-07072017-103519
Document
Author
Full name
Lígia de Moura Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Batista Dal Farra (President)
André, Carminda Mendes
Costa, Felisberto Sabino da
Title in Portuguese
Tecendo o sopro do narrador
Keywords in Portuguese
dramaturgia do narrador
experiências mobilizadoras
narração de histórias
Palavra Viva
tradição oral
vocalidade poética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho está centrado na Arte de Contar Histórias e o sopro do narrador, fundamento da vocalidade poética. Ao pensar nos diversos caminhos possíveis para a sua composição, foi aprofundada uma visão direcionada para o entrelaçamento das experiências subjetivas com a própria narrativa. Essa é uma vereda que tem como base a Palavra Viva, proveniente dos narradores tradicionais, onde é ressaltado o seu aspecto artesanal. Paralelos com a contemporaneidade foram cercados, assim como imagens e metáforas, dentre os quais se destacam a criança, o peregrino e o selvagem, que permeiam a reflexão sob ângulos diversos. Para abordá-los é sugerida a ideia de despreparo que se contrapõe a uma ideia de formação mais linear e acentua o chamado à experiência.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Living Word
mobilizing experiences
oral tradition
playwriting of the narrator
poetic vocality
storytelling
Abstract in English
This work is centered on the Art of Storytelling and the breath of the narrator, the foundation of the poetic vocality. In thinking about the different possible paths for its composition, a vision was focused on the intertwining of subjective experiences with the narrative itself. This is a path based on the Living Word, from the traditional narrators, where their artisan aspect is emphasized. Parallels with contemporaneity have been surrounded, as well as images and metaphors, among which the child, the pilgrim and the savage stand out, which permeate the reflection under different angles. To address them is suggested the idea of unpreparedness that opposes a more linear idea of formation and accentuates the call to experience.