Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Beatrice Bonami Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Comunicações e Artes
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-03-31
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Passarelli, Brasilina (President)
Felice, Massimo di
Lopes, Roseli de Deus
Piredu, Mario
Romanini, Anderson Vinícius
Tori, Romero
Title in Portuguese
Dez Categorias que Expressam a Interface entre Tecnologia Digital, Comunicação e Educação: instrumento, empoderamento e rede de actantes
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação e educação, empoderamento, instrumento, rede de actantes, tecnologia digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado é uma investigação da a interface entre o campo epistemológico da comunicação, educação e das tecnologias digitais. Partindo de conceitos como complexidade, teoria ator-rede, ecologia da ação e hibridismo, a principal hipótese aqui é de que uma concepção excessivamente tecnicista sobre a interface mencionada pode desfavorecer o debate das tecnologias educacionais, tratando-as somente como uma ferramenta ou um meio para se alcançar um fim. Ao considerar que as tecnologias digitais oferecem uma expansão dos horizontes das habilidades humanas, esta tese propõe dez categorias teóricas, das quais derivam três grupos de abstração (instrumento, empoderamento e rede de actantes) que podem compor um framework avaliativo para compreender as tecnologias educacionais e suas possíveis aplicações. Com isto, esta tese traz um conjunto de achados, conclusões e questões como resultados que podem contribuir para o debate da interface entre comunicação, educação e tecnologias digitais.
Title in English
Ten Categories about the Interface between Digital Technology, Communication and Education: instrument, empowerment and actant networks
Keywords in English
communication and education, digital technology, empowerment and actant networks, instrument
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis is an investigation of the interface between the epistemological field of communication, education and digital technologies. Based on concepts such as complexity, actor-network theory, action ecology and hybridism, the main hypothesis here is that an excessively technical conception about the mentioned interface can disadvantage the debate on educational technologies, treating them only as a tool or a means to an end. When considering that digital technologies offer an expansion of human skills' horizons, this thesis proposes ten theoretical categories, from which three groups of abstraction (instrument, empowerment and actant network) derive and can compose an evaluative framework to understand educational technologies and possible applications. With this, this thesis brings a set of findings, conclusions and questions as results that can contribute to the debate on the interface between communication, education and digital technologies.