Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2020.tde-04102021-074751
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline de Paula Oliveira Gringo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rubira, Cassia Maria Fischer (President)
Pagin, Bruna Stuchi Centurion
Poleti, Marcelo Lupion
Yaedú, Renato Yassutaka Faria
Title in Portuguese
Canal e forame retromolar: prevalência e características anatômicas em imagens de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Mandíbula
Terceiro Molar
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
Variação Anatômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O forame retromolar (FRM) e o canal retromolar (CRM) estão situados na fossa retromolar e são delimitados pela borda anterior do ramo e a crista temporal da mandíbula. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi determinar a prevalência do canal retromolar, analisando o tipo e o trajeto do canal, e a correlação com a presença do terceiro molar, com a idade e o sexo do paciente. A amostra foi composta por 200 exames de Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico (TCFC). Foi mensurado o diâmetro e a distância que o canal se encontrava do último dente presente. Então, seguiu-se a seguinte ordem de avaliação da imagem: dados gerais (sexo e idade), presença ou ausência do CRM, tipo e trajeto quando o CRM estava presente, mensurações dos diâmetros inicial e final, localização vestibulolingual. Como resultados, a prevalência do CRM foi de 24,5% da amostra (n = 49/200). O trajeto oblíquo foi o mais comum na amostra (33,3% lado direito e 50% lado esquerdo). O destino final mais comum do CRM foi em direção mesial (86,2% lado direito e 82,1% lado esquerdo). Nas mensurações dos diâmetros, no diâmetro inicial, do lado direito, a média foi de 1,5 mm e do lado esquerdo a média foi de 1,4 mm. No diâmetro final, do lado direito a média foi de 1,3 mm e do lado esquerdo a média foi de 1,3 mm. Quanto a localização do CRM na mandíbula em relação a vestibular e a lingual, do lado direito 50% estavam vestibularizados e 50% estavam lingualizados. Do lado esquerdo 70% estavam vestibularizados e 30% lingualizados. Não se encontrou correlação entre a presença do CRM com o sexo (presença do CRM em 25,4% das mulheres e 23,3% dos homens) e terceiro molar (lado direito presença do CRM em 56,5% e do lado esquerdo em 60,5%). Para verificação de associação, realizou-se teste Qui-Quadrado. Em conclusão o trabalho mostrou a prevalência do CRM como de 24,5% na amostra, demostrando, portanto, que essa variação anatômica não é uma condição rara, sendo necessário considera-la em procedimentos que envolvam a área retromolar.
Title in English
Retromolar canal and foramen: prevalence and anatomical characteristics in cone beam computed tomography images
Keywords in English
Anatomic Variation
Anatomy
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
Mandible
Third Molar
Abstract in English
The retromolar foramen (FRM) and the retromolar canal (CRM) are located in the retromolar fossa and are delimited by the anterior border of the branch and the temporal crest of the mandible. The objective of this research was to determine the prevalence of the retromolar canal, analyzing the type and path of the canal, and the correlation with the presence of the third molar, with the age and sex of the patient. The sample consisted of 200 Conical Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) exams. The diameter and distance of the canal from the last tooth present was measured. Then, the following order of image evaluation was followed: general data (sex and age), presence or absence of the CRM, type and path when the CRM was present, measurements of the initial and final diameters, vestibulolingual location. As a result, the prevalence of CRM was 24.5% of the sample (n = 49/200). The oblique path was the most common in the sample (33.3% on the right side and 50% on the left side). The most common final destination of the CRM was in the mesial direction (86.2% on the right side and 82.1% on the left side). In the measurements of the diameters, in the initial diameter, on the right side, the average was 1.5 mm and on the left side the average was 1.4 mm. In the final diameter, on the right side the average was 1.3 mm and on the left side the average was 1.3 mm. Regarding the location of the CRM in the mandible in relation to the buccal and the lingual, on the right side 50% were buccal and 50% were lingual. On the left side, 70% were university students and 30% linguized. No correlation was found between the presence of CRM with sex (presence of CRM in 25.4% of women and 23.3% of men) and the third molar (presence of CRM in 56.5% on the right side and on the left in 60.5%). To verify association, a Chi-square test was performed. In conclusion, the study showed the prevalence of CRM being 24.5% in the sample, demonstrating, therefore, that this anatomical variation is not a rare condition, being necessary to consider it in procedures involving the retromolar area.