Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-20082020-154716
Document
Author
Full name
Arlei Wiclif Leal da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Solon, Ari Marcelo (President)
Costa Netto, José Carlos
Rodrigues, Walter Piva
Serafini, Fabricio de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Direito à liberdade de religião: uma análise coveriana sobre a situação das Testemunhas de Jeová na Rússia
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito
Liberdade religiosa
Nomos
Religião
Significado jurídico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tenciona explorar, à luz da teoria de Robert Cover - influente autor da filosofia e teoria constitucional estadunidense -, a decisão exarada em 2017 pela Suprema Corte Russa que determinou a liquidação da organização das Testemunhas de Jeová naquele país, com consequente proibição de suas atividades e submissão de seus bens ao confisco. Com esse propósito, colima-se, de proêmio, sondar alguns dos principais elementos conceituais, históricos, normativos e doutrinários concernentes à liberdade de religião, no contexto do Estado Democrático de Direito, além de perscrutar os mais importantes fundamentos da aludida deliberação jurisdicional, confrontando-os, por fim, com a ideia coveriana de nomos e narração. Nesse compasso, o trabalho procura desenvolver, breve e despretensiosamente, a concepção de que o direito não deve sucumbir à supremacia da hermenêutica positivista da jurisdição, que silencia o impulso jusgenerativo decorrente da experiência histórico-cultural de comunidades que reivindicam a soberania de interpretar as relações que estabelecem com o sistema jurídico estatal a partir de sua própria narração, constituinte, vale dizer, de sua identidade. Objetiva-se, portanto, interceder em favor do caráter não privilegiado do significado jurídico estatal, isto é, da narrativa oficial que acompanha as normas a cujo cumprimento se submetem, inclusive, grupos que elaboram distintos significados resultantes de sua própria historicidade.
Title in English
Right to Freedom of Religion: a Coverian analysis of the situation of Jehovah's Witnesses in Russia
Keywords in English
Law
Legal Meaning
Nomos
Religion
Religious Freedom
Abstract in English
The present study intends to explore, in the light of Robert Cover's theory - an influential author of American philosophy and constitutional theory - the decision of the Russian Supreme Court in 2017 that ordered the liquidation of the organization of Jehovah's Witnesses in that country, with a consequent prohibition of their activities and submission of their proprieties to confiscation. To this end, it is proposed to probe some of the main conceptual, historical, normative and doctrinal elements concerning freedom of religion in the context of the Democratic State of Law, in addition to examining the most important foundations of the aforementioned jurisdictional deliberation, with the Coverian idea of nomos and narration. At this point, the work seeks to develop, briefly and unpretentiously, the conception that law should not succumb to the supremacy of the positivist hermeneutics of jurisdiction, which silences the jusgenerative impulse arising from the historical-cultural experience of communities that claim sovereignty to interpret relations that they establish with the state legal system from their own narration, constituent, that is, of their identity. The objective is, therefore, to intercede in favor of the non-privileged character of the state legal meaning, that is, of the official narrative that accompanies the norms to the fulfillment of which even groups that elaborate different meanings resulting from their own historicity are submitted.