Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-04052021-223617
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Fernandes Fioravante da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Roberto Augusto de Carvalho (President)
Pancheri, Ivanira
Rassi, João Daniel
Shecaira, Sérgio Salomão
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade penal das pessoas jurídicas: as decisões político-criminais e os modelos de responsabilização
Keywords in Portuguese
Compliance
Direito penal -- Brasil
Pessoa jurídica
Responsabilidade penal
Abstract in Portuguese
A Responsabilidade Penal da Pessoa Jurídica é um instituto que se consolidou no sistema jurídico brasileiro, tendo em vista sua previsão na Constituição Federal de 1988 e na Lei 9.605/98, além de constante aplicação em diversos tribunais brasileiros. Em um primeiro momento, as discussões doutrinárias sobre a responsabilização penal das empresas e demais entes morais era focada sobre a sua possibilidade de aplicação, tendo em vista os possíveis entraves dogmáticos que permeavam o tema. Todavia, essa discussão sobre a aplicabilidade e a conveniência do instituto está praticamente superada e, atualmente, os juristas focam seus esforços nos meios sobre os quais as pessoas jurídicas devem ser responsabilizadas penalmente. Os modelos de responsabilização penal da pessoa jurídica podem ser enquadrados naqueles baseados na autorresponsabilidade e na heterorresponsabilidade. Até o ano de 2013, o sistema jurídico brasileiro, baseado em entendimento do Superior Tribunal de Justiça, adotava um modelo baseado na heterorresponsabilidade, em que a pessoa jurídica só poderia ser responsabilizada mediante a coautoria necessária com a pessoa física. A partir da uniformização da jurisprudência provocada pelo julgamento do Recurso Extraordinário 548.181 pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal, no ano de 2013, um modelo baseado na autorresponsabilidade passa a ser adotado no Brasil. Esse modelo não exige a coautoria necessária entre a pessoa física e a pessoa jurídica para a responsabilização penal desta última. A adoção de um modelo baseado na autorresponsabilidade causou impactos significativos sobre os índices de decisões desfavoráveis às pessoas jurídicas nos tribunais brasileiros, como as condenações, indicando um aumento de eficiência na persecução penal contra as empresas.
Title in English
Criminal liability of legal entities: political-criminal decisions and models of accountability
Keywords in English
Criminal law
Criminal liability of the legal entity
Criminal policy
Jurisprudence
Abstract in English
The Criminal Liability of the Legal Entity is an institution that has been consolidated in the brazilian legal system, considering its forecast in the Federal Constitution of 1988 and Law 9.605/98, as well as its constant application in several Brazilian courts. At first, the doctrinal discussions about the criminal liability of companies and other moral entities was focused on its possibility of application, considering the possible dogmatic barriers that permeated the theme. However, this discussion of the applicability and suitability of the instituition is largely out of date, and jurists today focus their efforts on the means by which legal entities are to be held criminally liable. The models of criminal liability of the legal entity can be framed in those based on self-liability and vicarious liability. Until 2013, the Brazilian legal system, based on the understanding of the brazilian Superior Court of Justice, adopted a model based on vicarious liability, in which the legal entity could only be held liable through the necessary co-authorship with the individual. Based on the uniformity of the jurisprudence provoked by the judgment of the Recurso Extraordinário 548.181 by the brazilian Federal Supreme Court, in 2013, a model based on self-liability is adopted in Brazil. This model does not require the necessary co-authorship between the individual and the legal entity for their criminal liability. The adoption of a model based on self-liability caused significant impacts on decision rates unfavorable to legal entities in brazilian courts, such as convictions, indicating an increase in the efficiency of criminal prosecution against companies.