Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Tenorio Taveira Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de (President)
Lisboa, Roberto Senise
Lucca, Newton de
Title in Portuguese
Proteção dos digital assets sob o enfoque dos direitos de personalidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos da personalidade
Internet
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação parte da observação do fenômeno denominado digital assets. Há pouco tempo, estes foram destacados pela dogmática do common law em estudos estrangeiros sobre a relação entre Direito e Tecnologia. A consolidação da internet, na Sociedade da Informação, universalizou diversas temáticas de ordem digital, incluindo o objeto desta pesquisa. Vale ressaltar, porém, que a proposta deste estudo segue rumo diverso das investigações alienígenas relacionadas às problemáticas jurídicas sucessórias Nesta empreitada acadêmica, buscou-se depurar criticamente a figura dos digital assets, sob a ótica civilista nacional. Primeiramente, estes são analisados, sob a visão doutrinária oriundas de países anglo-saxões, notadamente Inglaterra e Estados Unidos, em suas diversas facetas. Em um segundo momento, notando-se a possibilidade de assimilação da proposta estrangeira à realidade do Direito Civil brasileiro, foram propostas soluções para melhor acomodar esta figura ao ordenamento jurídico pátrio. Com esta base erguida, buscou-se tratar dos assets digitalizados, em virtude de sua importância singular na realidade digital brasileira, com um enfoque naqueles digital assets mais caros às pessoas. Com efeito, ao fim, chegou-se à conclusão de que a sistemática dos direitos de personalidade brasileira pode protegê-los eficientemente na área do Direito Civil.
Title in English
Protection of the digital assets under the personality rights perspective
Keywords in English
Digital assets
Internet
Personality rights
Protection
Technology
Abstract in English
This dissertations inspiration came from the observation of the so-called digital assets. Not so long ago, they have been outlined by foreign studies, surrounding law and technology, that came from common law tradition countries. It is actually certain that the consolidation of the internet made certain digital issues of global concern, including the subject of this research. However, it is necessary to say that this study takes a different approach, if compared with its inspiring studies generally concerned with succession law matters. In this academic undertaking, it is intended to better understand the digital assets under the Brazilian civil law view. Firstly, the digital assets are analized under different angles, according to the dogmatic proposals of the Anglo-Saxon countries, especially England and the United States. Secondly, with the conclusion that there is the possibility of settling this figure to the Brazilian civil law system, some dogmatic proposals are made. Then, the main concern of this research goes to the protection of the digital assets, fundamentally those related to the personality rights. At the end, this study reachs the conclusion that the personality rights are able to protect some digital assets effectively under the civil law Brazilian system.