Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Ozorio Calil Junior
Institute/School/College
Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2003-09-09
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Feldman, Sarah
(
)
Committee
Feldman, Sarah (President)
Correia, Telma de Barros
Villaça, Flávio José Magalhães
Title in Portuguese
O centro de Ribeirão Preto : os processos de expansão e setorização
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro de Ribeirão Preto, Expansão, Setorização funcional, Setorização social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa estuda as mudanças ocorridas no centro de Ribeirão Preto, desde o final do século XIX até o presente. No desenvolvimento do trabalho foram identificados 3 processos - de expansão, de setorização funcional e setorização social - que caracterizam as transformações ocorridas no centro. O processo de expansão se expressa através da incorporação de novas áreas, através da substituição do uso residencial pelo comercial. O processo de setorização se manifesta, num primeiro momento, através da setorização funcional do comércio diversificado, por um lado, e das atividades vinculadas ao transporte ferroviário, por outro. Num segundo momento, diferenciando-se do anterior, a setorização social constitui a separação do comércio de luxo do comércio popular. Estas dimensões espaciais são parte das transformações econômicas e sociais da região que, por sua vez, estão relacionadas ao processo econômico global. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa foram realizados levantamento bibliográfico, levantamento documental envolvendo legislação urbanística, planos e obras viárias, e levantamento de campo para localização das atividades de comércio, de serviços e equipamentos públicos
Title in English
Downtown Ribeirão Preto: the expansion and sector formation processes
Keywords in English
Downtown Ribeirao Preto, Expansion, Functional formation of sectors, Social formation of sectors
Abstract in English
This research studies the changes that occurred downtown Ribeirão Preto, from the late XIX century to the present date. In the development of the work, three processes were identified - expansion, functional formation of sectors and social formation of sectors - which characterize the transformation that occurred downtown. The expansion process is expressed by mean of the incorporation of new areas, replacing the residential use with commercial use. The sector formation process manifests itself, at first, by means of the functional formation of sectors of the diversified commerce, on the one hand, and the activities connected with railroad transportation, on the other. In a second moment, differentiating itself from the previous, the social formation of sectors constitutes the separation of luxury commerce from popular commerce. These spatial dimensions are part of the economic and social transformations of the region, which, are related to the global economic process. For the development of the research, bibliographic surveys, documentation surveys involving urban legislation, plans and ways of transportation, and field surveys for the identification of commerce, service and public equipment were carried out.