Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2022.tde-01082022-164550
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Campos Peixoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Atique, Fernando
Vale, Marilia Maria Brasileiro Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura neocolonial: debates historiográficos no Brasil (1970-2020)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura neocolonial
História da arquitetura brasileira
Historiografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A arquitetura neocolonial foi objeto de leituras e abordagens plurais e contrastantes ao longo da história e da historiografia de arquitetura no Brasil. Amplamente compreendida, inicialmente, como um contraponto à Arquitetura Moderna, as visões consagradas acerca do neocolonial foram diretamente influenciadas pela clivagem tradição-modernidade. Fixada por décadas na historiografia da arquitetura como uma iniciativa de caráter eclético-historicista, a leitura acerca do neocolonial começa a se transformar a partir, sobretudo, de trabalhos publicados nos anos 2000 e 2010, que passam a reconhecer essa manifestação arquitetônica como um ideário, que se vincula a uma série de contribuições ao cenário cultural brasileiro no início do século XX. Esta pesquisa visa analisar os debates e a compreensão estabelecida em torno da temática arquitetura neocolonial na historiografia de arquitetura, produzida a partir dos anos de 1970, década que marca o surgimento dos primeiros programas de pós-graduação em arquitetura e urbanismo no Brasil e, por conseguinte, o início da consolidação da pesquisa em história da arquitetura neste país. Para tanto, investigamos, a princípio, os programas de pós-graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo brasileiros em linha com sua produção científica neste recorte temático, sob um olhar panorâmico. Em seguida, nos aprofundamos em leituras específicas que compreendem, primeiro, o neocolonial como uma arquitetura de viés eclético- historicista e, na sequência, aquelas leituras que compreendem essa mesma manifestação arquitetônica como um ideário. Diante de toda essa abordagem, identificamos que há, de fato, uma transformação no paradigma historiográfico da arquitetura brasileira que incide sobre o neocolonial, legitimando, inclusive, a sua posição como objeto de pesquisa no campo. Assim, esperamos que este trabalho amplifique as novas abordagens e leituras interpretativas sobre essa arquitetura, para além daquelas visões que já são amplamente estabelecidas e consagradas.
Title in English
Neocolonial architecture: historiographical debates in Brazil (1970-2020)
Keywords in English
Brazilian architectural history
Historiography
Neocolonial architecture
Abstract in English
Neocolonial architecture has been the object of plural and contrasting readings and approaches throughout the history and historiography of architecture in Brazil. Widely understood, initially, as a counterpoint to Modern Architecture, the established views on the neocolonial were largely influenced by the tradition-modernity cleavage. Established for decades in the historiography of architecture as an eclectic-historicist initiative, the understanding about the neocolonial architecture begins to change due to a series of works published in the 2000s and 2010s, which begin to recognize this architectural manifestation as an ideology, in addition to its contributions to the Brazilian cultural scene at the beginning of the 20th century. This research aims to analyze the debates and the understanding established around the theme neocolonial architecture in the historiography produced from the 1970s, a decade that marks the emergence of the first graduate programs in architecture and urbanism in Brazil and, therefore, the rising consolidation of the research on history of architecture in this country. In order to do so, we investigated, at first, the Brazilian postgraduate programs in Architecture and Urbanism in line with their scientific production in this thematic cut, under a panoramic view. Then, we delve into specific readings that understand, first, the neocolonial as an architecture with an eclectic- historicist bias and, subsequently, those readings that understand this same architectural manifestation as an ideology. In view of all this approach, we identified that there is, in fact, a transformation in the historiographical paradigm of Brazilian architecture which reflects over the neocolonial architecture theme, even legitimizing its position as an object of research in the field. Thus, we hope that this work amplifies new approaches and interpretive readings on neocolonial architecture, beyond those views that are already widely established and consecrated.