Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2000.tde-22092023-150936
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia Castilho Barone
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Lira, José Tavares Correia de
Title in Portuguese
Team 10: arquitetura como crítica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura (crítica)
Arquitetura moderna
História da arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma pesquisa sobre o papel do Team 10 na História da Arquitetura Moderna. O interesse que nos leva a esse tema está na compreensão de um momento da história da arquitetura em que um grupo de jovens arquitetos membros dos Congressos Internacionais de Arquitetura Moderna (CIAM) desde a Segunda Guerra Mundial decidiu dar um novo rumo às discussões dos CIAM através de uma reflexão crítica sobre a situação das cidades contemporâneas e sobre sua própria produção. Esse grupo ficou conhecido como Team 10, porque eles foram responsáveis pela elaboração do décimo congresso, m 1956. A partir desse encontro, eles concluíram propuseram a que o CIAM deveria ser extinto e continuação das discussões em outros termos. 0 principal tema que centralizava suas críticas aos CIAM era a proposição da cidade funcional. Essa passagem foi negligenciada pela crítica posterior. No entanto, a iniciativa desses arquitetos em documentar seu trabalho em grupo e o interesse das revistas internacionais em registrar e publicar seus pensamentos e projetos permite hoje uma reflexão sobre as discussões realizadas naquele momento, agora sob um novo olhar.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This is an investigation about the role of Team 10 in the History of Modern Architecture. The interest that leads us towards it lies on the comprehension of an historical moment when a group of young architects who participated on the International Congresses of Modern Architecture (CIAM) after the Second World War decided to give another direction to CIAM, through a critical reflection on the real situation of their contemporary cities and on their own architectural work. This group was called Team 10, because they were responsible for the organization of the 10th CIAM, in 1956. During the meeting, they concluded that CIAM should not continue anymore and proposed to keep the discussion in other terms. The main subject of their disagreement with the old CIAM was the proposition of the functional city. This event has been neglected by further criticism on architecture. However, the initiative of those architects on registering their work as a group and the interest of international magazines on documenting and publishing their thoughts and projects allows us to reflect under the discussions undertook at that time, now with a new perspective.