Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-21092006-101811
Document
Author
Full name
José Flávio Cury
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ronca, Jose Luiz Caruso (President)
Alvim, Angélica Aparecida Tanus Benatti
Silva, Ricardo Toledo
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo
Zahn, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
A gestão integrada de Bacias Hidrográficas: a abertura de uma oportunidade para o desenvolvimento sustentável do Alto Paranapanema
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentado
Planejamento regional
Recursos hidricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A metodologia da tese e a discussão da hipótese aventada. A situação dos Re-cursos Hídricos de maneira global. A água como recurso natural renovável e a situação da água no mundo atual. Considerações sob o uso dos recursos hídri-cos no Brasil e a caracterização dos impactos sobre esses recursos. Os concei-tos chaves mais importantes para a definição de Gestão: o conceito de desen-volvimento sustentável e o de gerenciamento integrado dos recursos hídricos. A gestão integrada dos recursos hídricos vista por meio do conceito de bacias hi-drográficas. A bacia como unidade de análise, planejamento e gerenciamento. A experiência dos comitês no exterior, casos de exemplos de comitês europeus e latino americanos. Os aspectos institucionais e legais da gestão dos recursos hídricos e dos comitês de bacia no Brasil. A construção dos sistemas estaduais de Recursos Hídricos, especialmente sobre a construção do sistema paulista de recursos hídricos e a estruturação dos comitês de bacia. A regionalização do Estado de São Paulo sob a nova regionalização ambiental.A caracterização da bacias hidrográficas do Rio Paraná e do Rio Paranapanema e, mais especifica-mente, a caracterização geral da Bacia Hidrográfica do Alto Paranapanema. O desenvolvimento da metodologia utilizada na pesquisa qualitativa. As interfaces setoriais dos recursos hídricos na Bacia do Alto Paranapanema com outros seto-res e a sua hierarquização. Um balanço da gestão do Comitê do Alto Parana-panema. Uma avaliação qualitativa, detalhando a metodologia de avaliação empregada e a definição dos indicadores básicos. Os indicadores básicos e as escalas de avaliação. As ações aprovadas no Comitê do Alto Paranapanema, contidas em Atas do Comitê entre 1996-2004. A avaliação das deliberações aprovadas em Atas e os projetos enviados ao Fehidro por este Comitê. Uma avaliação qualitativa dos projetos indicados ao Fehidro pelo Comitê da Bacia do Alto Paranapanema e a calibragem das escalas utilizadas na avaliação, a síntese da avaliação da pesquisa realizada. Uma avaliação conclusiva da contribuição do Comitê para a gestão integrada da Bacia Hidrográfica do Alto Paranapa-nema
Title in English
The integrated management of river bassins: an opportunity to sustainable development of High Paranapanema river bassin
Keywords in English
Paranapanema river
Regional planning
Sustainable development
Water bassin
Water resources
Abstract in English
The methodology of the thesis and the argument of the proposed hypothesis. The situation of water resources in a global way. The water as a renewable natural resource and the situation of water in the current world. Considerations about the use of water resources and the description of the impacts on these resources.The key concepts for the definition of Management: the concept of sustainable development and integrated management of water resources. The integrated management of water resources according to the concept of river basins. The basins as a management, planning, analysis unit. The foreign committees experiences, model cases in Europe and Latin America. Legal and institutional aspects of water resources management and basin committees in Brazil. The construction of public systems for water resources management, especially São Paulo water resources management system and the structuring of basin committee. The São Paulo State regional division under the new envi-ronmental model.The Paraná River and Paranapanema River basin description and more specifically, the High Paranapanema River general description.The development of the methodology used in the qualitative research of the thesis. The sectorial interfaces of the water resources in the High Paranapanema River Basin with other sector and its hierarquization. An analysis High Paranapanema River Basin Committee. A qualitative evaluation, containing the details of the evaluation methodology used and the definition of basic indicators. Basic indica-tors and evaluation scales.The actions approved by the Committee, and con-tained in the Acts of the Committee between 1994-2004. The evaluation of the deliberations approved in the acts and the projects sent to the FEHIDRO by this Committee.A qualitative evaluation of the projects presented to the Fehidro by the High Paranapanema River Committee and the scales calibration used in the evaluation, synthesis of the evaluation of the research. A conclusive evaluation of the contribution of the Committee for the integrated management of water resources of High Paranapanema River Basin.