Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-14062007-105647
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Roberto Nunes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Aguirre, Basilia Maria Baptista (President)
Igliori, Danilo Camargo
Ruiz, Ricardo Machado
Title in Portuguese
Migração e propriedade da terra: um modelo de interação de cidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Co-gestão
Federalismo Fiscal
Migração
Nova Geografia Econômica
Proprietários de terras ausentes
Tranferências governamentais
Abstract in Portuguese
A melhoria das condições de vida é o objetivo principal da migração individual, mas seu resultado pode ser o oposto. Esta dissertação estuda as implicações da migração em duas distintas e importantes literaturas. A tradição do Federalismo Fiscal sugere que a migração pode levar à ampliação das disparidades regionais. Em muitos casos, a ação individualmente racional é coletivamente irracional, resultando em pior qualidade de vida para o imigrante. A Nova Geografia Econômica sugere que a migração funciona para quem migra, mas pode novamente resultar em aumento das disparidades regionais. A partir da crítica a alguns dos pressupostos destas duas teorias, é apresentado um modelo em que a migração aumenta a desigualdade na região de atração, devido à desigual propriedade da terra.
Title in English
Landowners and voluntary transfers in a n-cities model
Keywords in English
Absentee landowners
Ccongestion costs
Fiscal Federalism
Governmental transfers
Migration
New Economic Geography
Abstract in English
The improvement of living standards is the main objective of individual migration, but its results can be opposite. This dissertation studies the implications of migration in two distinct and important literatures. The Fiscal Federalism tradition suggests that migration can lead to severing regional and social disparities. In many cases, the individually rational decision is collectively irrational, resulting in a worse living standard for the immigrant. The New Economic Geography suggests that migration do work for the migrating people, but still can result in an increase in regional disparities. After some critiques to assumptions and hypotheses of those two theories, it is presented a model in which the migration increases inequality in the attractive community because of the land ownership.