Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-23012017-151317
Document
Author
Full name
André Freitas Colaço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Molin, Jose Paulo (President)
Garcia, Angel Pontin
Sousa, Rafael Vieira de
Inamasu, Ricardo Yassushi
Rodriguez, Luiz Carlos Estraviz
Title in English
Mobile terrestrial laser scanner for site-specific management in orange crop
Keywords in English
Canopy geometry
LiDAR sensor
Precision agriculture
Variable-rate technology
Abstract in English
Sensors based on LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) technology have the potential to provide accurate 3D models of the trees retrieving information such as canopy volume and height. This information can be used for diagnostics and prescriptions of fertilizers and plant protection products on a site-specific basis. This research aimed to investigate the use of LiDAR sensors in orange crops. Orange is one of the most important tree crop in Brazil. So far, research have developed and tested LiDAR based systems for several tree crops. However, usually individual trees or small field plots have been used. Therefore, several aspects related to data acquisition and processing must still be developed for large-scale application. The first study reported in this document (Chapter 3) aimed to develop and test a mobile terrestrial laser scanner (MTLS) and new data processing methods in order to obtain 3D models of large commercial orange groves and spatial information about canopy geometry. A 2D laser sensor and a RTK-GNSS receiver (Real Time Kinematics - Global Navigation Satellite System) were mounted on a vehicle. The data processing was based on generating a georeferenced point cloud, followed by the filtering, classification and surface reconstruction steps. A 25 ha commercial orange grove was used for field validation. The developed data acquisition and processing system was able to produce a reliable point cloud of the grove, providing high resolution canopy volume and height information. The choice of the type of point cloud classification (by individual trees or by transversal sections of the row) and the surface reconstruction algorithm is discussed in this study. The second study (Chapter 4) aimed to characterize the spatial variability of canopy geometry in commercial orange groves. Understanding such variability allows sensor-based variable rate application of inputs (i.e, applying proportional rates of inputs based on the variability of canopy size) to be considered as a suitable strategy to optimize the use of fertilizers and plant protection products. Five commercial orange groves were scanned with the developed MTLS system. According to the variability of canopy volume found in those groves, the input savings as a result of implementing sensor-based variable rate technologies were estimated in about 40%. The second goal of this study was to understand the relationship between canopy geometry and several other relevant attributes of the groves. The canopy volume and height maps of three groves were analyzed against historical yield maps, elevation, soil electrical conductivity, organic matter and clay content maps. The correlations found between canopy geometry and yield or soil maps varied from poor to strong correlations, depending on the grove. When classifying the groves into three classes according to canopy size, the yield performance and soil features inside each class was found to be significantly different, indicating that canopy geometry is a suitable variable to guide management zones delineation in one grove. Overall results from this research show the potential of MTLS systems and subsequent data analysis in orange crops indicating how canopy geometry information can be used in site-specific management practices.
Title in Portuguese
Sensor a laser na gestão localizada de pomares de laranja
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura de precisão
Geometria de copa
Sensor LiDAR
Tecnologia de taxa variada
Abstract in Portuguese
Sensores baseados em tecnologia LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) têm o potencial de fornecer modelos tridimensionais de árvores, provendo informações como o volume e altura de copa. Essas informações podem ser utilizadas em diagnósticos e recomendações localizadas de fertilizantes e defensivos agrícolas. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o uso de sensores LiDAR na cultura da laranja, uma das principais culturas de porte arbóreo no Brasil. Diversas pesquisas têm desenvolvido sistemas LiDAR para culturas arbóreas. Porém, normalmente tais sistemas são empregados em plantas individuais ou em pequenas áreas. Dessa forma, diversos aspectos da aquisição e processamento de dados ainda devem ser desenvolvidos para viabilizar a aplicação em larga escala. O primeiro estudo deste documento (Capítulo 3) focou no desenvolvimento de um sistema LiDAR (Mobile Terrestrial Laser Scanner - MTLS) e nova metodologia de processamento de dados para obtenção de informações acerca da geometria das copas em pomares comerciais de laranja. Um sensor a laser e um receptor RTK-GNSS (Real Time Kinematics - Global Navigation Satellite System) foram instalados em um veículo para leituras em campo. O processamento de dados foi baseado na geração de uma nuvem de pontos, seguida dos passos de filtragem, classificação e reconstrução da superfície das copas. Um pomar comercial de laranja de 25 ha foi utilizado para a validação. O sistema de aquisição e processamento de dados foi capaz de produzir uma nuvem de pontos representativa do pomar, fornecendo informação sobre geometria das plantas em alta resolução. A escolha sobre o tipo de classificação da nuvem de pontos (em plantas individuais ou em seções transversais das fileiras) e sobre o algoritmo de reconstrução de superfície, foi discutida nesse estudo. O segundo estudo (Capítulo 4) buscou caracterizar a variabilidade espacial da geometria de copa em pomares comerciais. Entender tal variabilidade permite avaliar se a aplicação em taxas variáveis de insumos baseada em sensores LiDAR (aplicar quantias de insumos proporcionais ao tamanho das copas) é uma estratégia adequada para otimizar o uso de insumos. Cinco pomares comerciais foram avaliados com o sistema MTLS. De acordo com a variabilidade encontrada, a economia de insumos pelo uso da taxa variável foi estimada em aproximadamente 40%. O segundo objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a relação entre a geometria de copa e diversos outros parâmetros dos pomares. Os mapas de volume e altura de copa foram comparados aos mapas de produtividade, elevação, condutividade elétrica do solo, matéria orgânica e textura do solo. As correlações entre geometria de copa e produtividade ou fatores de solo variaram de fraca até forte, dependendo do pomar. Quando os pomares foram divididos entre três classes com diferentes tamanhos de copas, o desempenho em produtividade e as características do solo foram distintas entre as três zonas, indicando que parâmetros de geometria de copa são variáveis úteis para a delimitação de unidades de gestão diferenciada em um pomar. Os resultados gerais desta pesquisa mostraram o potencial de sistemas MTLS para pomares de laranja, indicando como a geometria de copa pode ser utilizada na gestão localizada de pomares de laranja.