Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2021.tde-15082022-122218
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaella Marineli Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Beçak, Rubens (President)
Brasil, Deilton Ribeiro
Lima, Jairo Néia
Silva, Fernanda Duarte Lopes Lucas da
Title in Portuguese
Supremo Tribunal Federal e Covid-19: análise do controle de constitucionalidade e do protagonismo judicial do tribunal em tempos de pandemia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativismo judicial e judicialização da política
Controle de constitucionalidade
Direito constitucional
Pandemia da Covid-19
Supremo Tribunal Federal
Abstract in Portuguese
O protagonismo político do Judiciário tem sido uma tendência crescente nas democracias contemporâneas. A exigência por tribunais efetivos para fazer cumprir ambiciosos ditames constitucionais impulsionaram fenômenos como o da judicialização da política e o do ativismo judicial, apenas alguns dos tantos outros que afetam o sistema de justiça e fazem repensar os limites entre o Direito e a Política. O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar o controle de constitucionalidade de leis e atos normativos exercido pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal no ano de 2020, durante a pandemia da Covid19. Foi realizado um estudo empírico misto envolvendo análise quantitativa e qualitativa das ações em controle concentrado de constitucionalidade. A partir da análise do acionamento do tribunal e das temáticas mais questionadas em sede de controle de constitucionalidade, foi analisada a formação da agenda decisória e o processo decisório do Supremo Tribunal Federal durante a pandemia. A pesquisa buscou saber se o ciclo da judicialização nessas ações se completou, se a atuação do tribunal foi ativista e se é correto falar em protagonismo judicial sob dois aspectos: o da judicialização da política e o do ativismo judicial. Em suma, o ciclo da judicialização da política do bloco de ações em controle concentrado de constitucionalidade analisadas pela pesquisa demonstrou estar, na maioria das ações, incompleto. Embora inúmeras questões políticas de relevo tenham sido promovidas no Supremo Tribunal Federal buscando por respostas aos problemas da pandemia que o sistema político foi incapaz de solucionar, o tribunal pareceu priorizar a decisão sobre os temas que entendeu serem os mais relevantes e urgentes. Nas poucas decisões que detiveram o seu ciclo completo, o tribunal demonstrou, por meio do seu processo decisório com certa dose de ativismo, ser capaz de alterar os rumos da pandemia e da sociedade brasileira e ser, de certo modo, o protagonista da crise.
Title in English
Supremo Tribunal Federal and Covid-19: analysis of the review of constitutionality and the court's judicial role in times of pandemic
Keywords in English
Constitutional law
Control of constitutionality
Covid-19 pandemic
Federal Supreme Court
Judicial activism and judicialization of politics
Abstract in English
The political protagonism of the Judiciary has been a growing trend in contemporary democracies. The demand for effective courts to enforce ambitious constitutional dictates boosted phenomena such as the judicialization of politics and judicial activism, just a few of the many phenomena that affect the justice system and make the boundaries between law and policy rethink. The objective of this work is to analyze the constitutionality control of laws and normative acts exercised by the Federal Supreme Court in 2020, during the Covid-19 pandemic. A mixed empirical study was carried out, involving quantitative and qualitative analysis, of actions in concentrated control of constitutionality. From the analysis of the court's action and the most questioned issues in constitutional review, we sought to analyze the formation of the decision-making agenda and the decision-making process of the Supreme Court in these actions promoted during the pandemic. The research seeks to know whether the cycle of judicialization in these cases has been completed, whether the court was an activist during the pandemic and whether it is correct to speak of judicial protagonism under these two aspects: that of the judicialization of politics and that of judicial activism. In short, the cycle of judicialization of the policy of the block of actions in concentrated control of constitutionality analyzed by the research proved to be, in most of the actions, incomplete. Although numerous important political issues have been raised in the Supreme Court seeking answers to the problems of the pandemic that the political system was unable to solve, the court seemed to prioritize the decision on the issues it considered to be the most relevant and urgent. In the few decisions that stopped its full cycle, the court demonstrated, through its decision-making process with a certain amount of activism, that it was capable of changing the course of the pandemic and of Brazilian society and, in a way, being the protagonist of the crisis.