Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2023.tde-03042024-165911
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Cristo Daitx
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Manoel Antonio Lopes Rodrigues (President)
Arroyo, Julio Ernesto
Firmino, Rodrigo José
Martin, Carlos Maria Tapia
Moreira, Tomas Antonio
Sperling, David Moreno
Title in Portuguese
Entre tempos da cidade: conflitos espaço-temporais e processos de absorção
Keywords in Portuguese
espaços temporários
processos de absorção
produção do espaço urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Como as formas de apreensão espaço-temporal contemporâneas têm moldado nossas cidades? A evolução e consolidação das TICs e das redes de transporte afetaram os fluxos globais, tornando-os cada vez mais acelerados e as experiências espaço-temporais mais instantâneas; o capitalismo flexível no tempo e no espaço, expandiu seu poder de dominação através de alianças políticas, configurando territorialidades a-geográficas. Diante desses fenômenos, o sujeito contemporâneo adaptou seus comportamentos e formas de se relacionar com o urbano, aumentando o grau de volatilidade e descartabilidade de seus vínculos (espaciais, profissionais e pessoais) - algo valorizado pelo pensamento neoliberal - e consolidando-os como um estilo de vida.. A dificuldade de estabelecerem-se projeções futuras (controle do tempo) reforçou a busca por experiências e prazeres momentâneos (imediatos do tempo presente), o que estaria causando uma expansão das relações sociais (espaço do conflito e da multiplicidade), estaria se transformando para estes novos padrões temporais do sujeito contemporâneo. recentemente é possível observar um aumento na criação e aplicação de formas espaciais urbanas representativas, mais instantâneas e pontuais, onde as relações subjetivasse realizam a partir de contratos com prazos de validade pré-definidos. Intervenções urbanas temporárias estão se tornando parte integrante do cotidiano das cidades advindo tanto dos campos da arte, design, arquitetura e urbanismo (performances, happenings, ações do urbanismo tático), com características mais neutralizadoras e rentistas. Ambas, apesar de opostas em suas intenções de ação questionam e se articulam com as temporalidades aceleradas e efêmeras do contemporâneo, reforçando, inclusive, sua percepção. A partir da hipótese de que estas intervenções estariam passando por processos de absorção (captação, adaptação e legitimação) sobre sua forma, discurso e estratégia de ação, e tornando-se um território de disputa entre as forças hegemônicas (Estado e capital) e setores da sociedade civil - no qual o "tempo urbano" estaria sendo utilizado como objeto de negociação -, este trabalho busca melhor compreender o contexto sociocultural e político das intervenções temporárias advindas tanto do urbanismo tático, quanto do live e streetmarketing, analisando suas evoluções históricas mais recentes, suas aproximações e digressões, e seu impactos sobre o espaço das cidades.
Title in English
Amid times of the city: space-time conflicts and processes of absorption
Keywords in English
absorption processes
temporary spaces
urban space production
Abstract in English
How contemporary forms of space-time apprehension are shaping our cities? The evolution and consolidation of ICTs and transport networks have affected global flows, making them increasingly faster and space-time experiences more instantaneous; Capitalism, flexible in time and space, expanded its power of domination through political alliances, shaping a-geographical territorialities. In the light of these phenomena, the contemporary subject has adapted his behaviors and ways of relating to the urban, by increasing the degree of volatility and disposability of his/her ties (spatial, professional and personal) - something valued by neoliberal thinking - and consolidating them as a lifestyle. The difficulty in establishing future projections (time control) reinformced the search for momentary (immediate, of present-day) experiences and pleasures , which would be causing a spread of consumer relations into other spheres of human life. Therefore, urban space, as a product of social relations (space of conflict and multiplicity), would be transmuting itself to better fit these new temporal patterns of the contemporary subject. Recently it is possible to observe an increase in the creation and aplication of representative urban spatial forms, more instantaneous and punctual, where the subjective relations take place on contracts with pre-defined expiration dates. Temporary urban interventions are becoming part of the everyday life of the cities, coming from the fields of art, disign, architecture and urbanism (performances, happenings, actions of tactical urbanism), with more insurgent and political characteristics, and from the urban marketing (live and streetmarketing), with more neutralizing and rentier characteristics. Although opposed in their intentions of action, both of them question and articulate the accelerated and ephemeral temporalities of the contemporary, moreover, reinforced their perception. Based on the hypothesis that these interventions are going through processes of absorption (capture, adaptation and legitimation) on their form, discourse and strategy of action, and becoming a territory of dispute between hegemonic forces (state and capital) and sectors of civil society - in which "urbna time" is being used as an object of negotiation-, this work seeks to better understand the socio-cultural and political context of temporary interventions arising from both tactical irbanism and live and streetmarketing, analizing their recent historical evolution, approaches and digressions, and impacts on the space of our cities.