Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2021.tde-24032021-103736
Document
Author
Full name
Miaofang Guan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Nishijima, Marislei (President)
Dwyer, Thomas Patrick
Singer, Andre Vitor
Title in English
Brazilian left-right ideology and public perception of China's rise: a perspective of university students
Keywords in English
Brazil-China relations
China's rise
Left-right ideology
Public opinion
Abstract in English
Left-right ideology has long been recognized as an informational shortcut for individuals to perceive and understand the political world both in the domestic and international realms. However, in Brazil, there is neither a definite answer to whether the Brazilian public possesses a coherent understanding of left-right ideology, nor any exploration of the relationship between ideology and public perception of foreign issues. China is Brazil's most important trading partner, and its rise has brought great influences over Brazil both economically and politically. To know whether left-right ideology is related to the way the Brazilian public perceives China's rise, a survey targeted at students from the University of São Paulo (USP) was conducted. Built on the OLM models, analysis results show that surveyed USP students demonstrate the ability to correctly identify themselves in the ideological spectrum and that the left-right position is significantly related to their trust in China's rise in different aspects.
Title in Portuguese
Ideologia esquerda-direita brasileira e percepções públicas da ascensão da China: uma perspectiva de estudantes universitários
Keywords in Portuguese
Ascensão da China
Ideologia de esquerda-direita
Opinião pública
Relações Brasil-China
Abstract in Portuguese
A ideologia de esquerda-direita tem sido reconhecida como um atalho informativo para que os indivíduos percebam e entendam o mundo político, tanto no campo doméstico quanto no internacional. No entanto, não há no Brasil um estudo definitivo capaz de avaliar se os brasileiros possuem uma compreensão coerente da ideologia de esquerda-direita. Também não foram encontrados estudos que explorem a relação entre ideologia e percepções públicas sobre questões estrangeiras. A China é o maior parceiro comercial do Brasil e sua ascensão trouxe grandes influências sobre o Brasil, tanto econômica quanto em termos políticos. Para investigar se a ideologia esquerda-direita está relacionada à forma como o público brasileiro percebe a ascensão da China, foi realizada uma pesquisa de opinião junto aos estudantes da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Analisando os dados da pesquisa a partir de modelos de regressão OLM, os resultados sugerem que os alunos da USP que participaram da pesquisa são capazes de se autoidentificar corretamente no espectro ideológico, e que a posição esquerda-direita está significativamente relacionada à sua confiança no crescimento da China em diferentes aspectos.