Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-29062015-115228
Document
Author
Full name
Atilio Viviani Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de (President)
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Souza, Gustavo de Oliveira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Política e participação na Comissão Nacional de Biodiversidade (CONABIO)
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Participação e crise socioambiental
Política pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste início de século, a questão socioambiental assume papel de destaque nos debates intergovernamentais e nas governanças nacionais, sendo a participação da sociedade importante coadjuvante nesse processo. Especialmente considerando a questão da biodiversidade, no caso dos países megadiversos, o papel das comunidades tradicionais e indígenas revela amplas possibilidades nesse sentido. Nessa perspectiva, esta dissertação de mestrado objetiva descrever os mecanismos, as estruturas e os poderes, assim como analisar a participação social institucionalizada na política federal brasileira para biodiversidade, sob a responsabilidade da Comissão Nacional de Biodiversidade (CONABIO), considerando o período compreendido entre os anos de sua criação (2003) e aquele definido pela ONU, 2010, como Ano Internacional da Biodiversidade. Para tal, analisamos documentos (moções, resoluções e deliberações) e os conteúdos das atas transcritas na íntegra das reuniões ordinárias e extraordinárias produzidos pela comissão nesse período. Com o intuito de compreender como se dá a participação social particularmente após a promulgação da Constituição Federal de 1988, ampliamos nossa pesquisa também para a observação de outras arenas federais relacionadas com a questão da biodiversidade. Com esta investigação, pretendemos, portanto, contribuir para o conhecimento sobre a gestão compartilhada entre governo e sociedade brasileira, na produção de políticas públicas socioambientais, sobretudo relacionadas ao tema da biodiversidade, questão sobre a qual o Brasil, por sua condição, detém enorme responsabilidade
Title in English
Policy and Participation in National Biodiversity Comission (CONABIO)
Keywords in English
Biodiversity
Participation
Public Policy
Social and Environmental Crisis
Abstract in English
In the beginning of this century, the environmental issue has a prominent role in intergovernmental debates and national governances, and civil society participation in this process is an important coadjuvant. Especially considering the issue of biodiversity, in the case of the megadiverse countries, the role of traditional and indigenous communities reveals wide possibilities in this direction. In this perspective, this dissertation aims to describe the mechanisms, structures and powers, as well as analyze the institutionalized social participation in the Brazilian federal policy for biodiversity, under the responsibility of the National Biodiversity Commission (CONABIO), considering the period between the year of its creation (2003) and the year defined by the ONU as the International Year of Biodiversity, 2010. To this end, we analyzed documents (motions, resolutions etc.) and the contents of the minutes of regular and special meetings, which were fully transcribed, produced by the committee during this period. In order to understand how is social participation, particularly after the enactment of the Constitution of 1988, we expanded our research also for the observation of other federal arenas related to the issue of biodiversity. With this research, we intend, therefore, to contribute to knowledge about the shared management between government and Brazilian society, in the production of environmental public policies, especially related to the theme of biodiversity, an issue on which Brazil, for his condition, holds enormous responsibility