Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2020.tde-27112019-161731
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberth José Alvarado Barboza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, José Luiz Catão (President)
Carvalho, Marcelo Pires Nogueira de
Mori, Claudia Madalena Cabrera
Puerto, Elmer Alexander Genoy
Sant'Anna, Savio Stefanini
Title in English
Experimental study and anatomo-histopathological, clinico-pathological and behavioral characterization of chytridiomycosis in Lithobates vibicarius in the highlands of Costa Rica
Keywords in English
Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis
Lithobates vibicarius
Chytridiomycosis
Experimental infection
Abstract in English
The global phenomenon of the amphibian declines has been well described and documented. There is a consensus made by the scientific community that this event occurred simultaneously in many countries around the world. What makes the nature of this phenomenon distinctive is that it occurs in protected and pristine locations. In Costa Rica there is a group of seven species of frogs with a low number of individuals in their populations and restricted to a very small geographic area; amongst them Craugastor ranoides, Craugastor taurus, Agalychnis lemur, Agalychnis annae, Ptychohyla legleri and Incilius holdridgei. Another species that belongs to this group is Lithobates vibicarius, which is endemic from the highlands of Costa Rica and western of Panamá. During the 90's it was presumed to be extinct and this was attributed to Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd) , but recently started to recolonize and established relict populations in two sites of Costa Rica. Nowadays, a relict population seems to be well established at the Juan Castro Blanco National Park (JCBNP), since it appears to have a high number of adults, juveniles and tadpoles over its reproductive seasons and in appearance seems to be a healthy population. All these characteristics facilitate the use of individuals of this species population to obtain biological samples for different Bd-susceptibility evaluations, and innovative analysis to obtain robust information on how to implement a management program. Before considering a translocation program or the reintroduction of the species Lithobates vibicarius, it is necessary to verify its resistance and survival when exposed to Bd. Thus, we use one of the isolated strains in one of the most potential sites for the reestablishment of this species population. The objective of this study was built on the premise that many amphibian species from Costa Rica had population declines caused by chytridiomycosis. Thus, through anatomo-histopathological, clinico-pathological and behavioral studies, we seek to investigate the different phases of Bd infection in the species of interest. We established adequate facilities and standardized operating procedures in order to ensure animal welfare and to obtain high quality generated data during the process of experimental infection. The results obtained showed that L. vibicarius was competent to resolve the clinical signs presented in a two week period and within 8 weeks, more than 80% of the animals had eliminated the Bd, as suggested by histopathologic and molecular analysis results. There are no indications of anatomo-pathological, hematologic or behavioral alterations directly associated with the experimental process of infection. Based on our results, Bd infection in L. vibicarius is self-limiting with low morbidity and no mortality. Thus, the results presented here suggest that it is not possible to attribute the decline of these species to chytridiomycosis based only on the diagnoses of the infection, despite the mortality observed in wild in the 90s. Complementary studies are needed to uncover the various aspects related to in situ mortalities.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo experimental e caracterização anátomo-histopatológica, clínico-patológica e comportamental da quitridiomicose em Lithobates vibicarius nas terras altas da Costa Rica
Keywords in Portuguese
Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis
Lithobates vibicarius
Infecção experimental
Quitridiomicose
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno global de declínio das populações de anfíbios tem sido bem descrito e documentado. Há um consenso entre a comunidade cientifica de que o evento ocorreu simultaneamente em diversos países do mundo, sendo que o que distingue a natureza desse fenômeno é a sua ocorrência em áreas protegidas e intocadas. Na Costa Rica existe um grupo de sete espécies de anuros, Lithobates vibicarius, Craugastor ranoides, C. taurus, Agalychnis lemur, A. annae, Ptychohyla legleri e Incilius holdridgei, que se caracterizam por terem populações reduzidas ocupando áreas geográficas muito pequenas. L. vibicarius é uma espécie endêmica de áreas de planalto da Costa Rica e oeste do Panamá. Na década de 90, acreditava-se que o L. vibicarius estava extinto devido ao Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), porém, recentemente esta espécie recomeçou a recolonizar a Costa Rica se estabelecendo em dois locais restritos. Atualmente, uma dessas populações está bem inserida no Parque Nacional Juan Castro Blanco, aparentemente com um grande número de indivíduos adultos, jovens e girinos em suas estações reprodutivas e, ao que tudo indica, constituindo uma população saudável. O estudo dessas populações características permite conduzir diferentes avaliações sobre a susceptibilidade destas ao Bd, assim como análises inovadoras para obter informações para um programa de manejo. Antes de considerar um programa de translocação ou de reintrodução de L. vibicarius, é necessário verificar sua resistência e sobrevivência quando exposto ao Bd. Assim, usamos uma das cepas do fungo isolada em um dos locais com maior potencial para reestabelecer uma população desta espécie. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi construído na premissa de que diversas espécies de anfíbios da Costa Rica tiveram declínios populacionais causados pela quitridiomicose. Dessa maneira, por meio de estudos anátomo-patológicos, clínico-patológicos e comportamentais buscamos investigar as diferentes fases de infecção do Bd na espécie de interesse. Instalações foram criadas, assim como procedimentos padrões para assegurar o bem estar animal durante todo o processo de infecção experimental. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que L. vibicarius foi competente para resolver os sinais clínicos em um período de duas semanas pós infeção e em oito semanas mais de 80% dos animais haviam eliminado o Bd, como sugerido pelas análises histopatológicas e moleculares. Não houve alterações anátomo-patológicas, hematológicas ou comportamentais diretamente associadas com a infecção experimental. Os resultados indicam que a infecção por Bd em L. vibicarius é auto limitante com baixa morbidade e sem mortalidade. Desta forma, os resultados aqui apresentados sugerem que não é possível atribuir o declínio dessas espécies a quitridiomicose baseado apenas nos diagnósticos da infecção, apesar da mortalidade observada em vida-livre na década de 90s. Estudos complementares são necessários para desvendar os diversos aspectos relacionados com esta mortalidade in situ.