Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-22022021-091229
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Dulce Delle Vedove Ortolan Sayeg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Baruselli, Pietro Sampaio (President)
Gimenes, Lindsay Unno
Souza, Alexandre Henryli de
Title in Portuguese
Uso de dispositivo monitor de atividade como preditor de estro em vacas de leite
Keywords in Portuguese
Estro
Monitor de atividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo foi composto por 3 experimentos. O experimento 1 foi realizado com 81 novilhas da raça Gir (Bos indicus) e os objetivos foram mensurar a eficiência do colar monitor de atividade (CMA) em detectar estro e avaliar se há relação entre a intensidade e a atividade de estro com o diâmetro máximo do folículo ovulatório em animais Bos indicus (Gir). Para avaliar a eficiência do CMA a ovulação foi usada como referência. O experimento 2 foi realizado com 91 vacas Holandesas lactantes (Bos taurus) e os objetivos foram mensurar a eficiência do CMA para detecção de estro além de avaliar a influência da temperatura vaginal nas variáveis reprodutivas associados ao estro. No experimento 3, 404 estros de vacas Girolando (Bos indicus x Bos taurus) lactantes sincronizadas para transferência de embrião em tempo fixo (TETF) foram avaliados pelo CMA e pelo pedômetro quanto a intensidade, atividade e duração. A relação das características de estro foi associada à probabilidade de prenhez após TETF. No experimento 1, a sensibilidade foi de 95,2%, a especificidade de 5,3%, o valor preditivo positivo de 76,6%, o valor preditivo negativo de 25% e a acurácia de 74,1% para o CMA. Não foram encontradas correlações significativas entre a máxima atividade de estro (MAE) e o diâmetro do maior folículo 24 horas após a retirada do dispositivo de P4 (R2 = 0,16; P = 0,17) ou o diâmetro máximo do folículo ovulatório (R2 = 0,12; P = 0,31). Porém, correlações positivas, ainda que fracas, entre a máxima intensidade de estro (MIE) e o diâmetro do folículo no D9 (R2 = 0,27; P = 0,02) e o diâmetro máximo do folículo ovulatório (R2 = 0,23; P = 0,04) foram verificadas. No experimento 2, a sensibilidade foi de 68,9%, a especificidade de 82,4%, o valor preditivo positivo de 94,4%, valor preditivo negativo de 37,8% e a acurácia de 71,4% para o CMA. Além disso, foi verificado que, conforme aumenta a temperatura vaginal, há redução na taxa de ovulação (P = 0,03), aumento na taxa de dupla ovulação (P = 0,02) e redução da duração de estro (P = 0,04). A identificação de estro pelo CMA não foi influenciada pela temperatura vaginal (P = 0,76). Entretanto, foi observada redução na detecção do estro pelo adesivo identificador de monta (AIM) (P= 0,02) e pela observação visual (P= 0,06) conforme o aumento da temperatura vaginal. No experimento 3, os animais que se tornaram prenhes após a TETF apresentaram maior atividade de estro pelo CMA do que os animais que não emprenharam (82,43 ± 31,2 vs. 74,15 ± 33,4, respectivamente; P = 0,02). Ao dividir os animais em grupos de alta e baixa atividade e intensidade de estro detectada pelo CMA, verificou-se maior P/TE (P <0,01) nos animais com alta atividade de estro (AMAEc; 39,0%) comparados aos animais com baixa intensidade de estro (BMAEc; 22,8%). Já para a atividade de estro mensurada pelo pedômetro, houve tendência (P = 0,06) de aumento na P/TE para animais de alta (AMAEp; 39,0%) quando comparados com animais de baixa atividade de estro (BMAEp; 30,8%). A intensidade de estro tanto do colar como do pedômetro não foi associada a P/TE. Baseado nos resultados dos experimentos, pode-se concluir que o CMA é eficiente para detectar estro em Gir (Bos indicus), Girolando (Bos indicus vs. Bos taurus) e em Holandês (Bos taurus) criadas em condições tropicais.
Title in English
Use of an automated monitoring device to predict estrus in dairy cows
Keywords in English
Activity monitor
Estrus
Abstract in English
The present study consisted of 3 experiments. Experiment 1 was used 81 Gir heifers ( Bos indicus) and the objectives were to measure the efficiency of the activity monitor collar (CMA) in detecting estrus and assessing whether there is a correlation between the intensity and the estrus activity with the maximum diameter of the ovulatory follicle in Bos indicus (Gir) animals. To assess the efficiency of CMA, ovulation was used as a reference. Experiment 2 was carried out with 91 lactating Holstein cows ( Bos taurus) and the objectives were to measure the efficiency of CMA to detect estrus in addition to assessing the influence of vaginal temperature on reproductive parameters associated with estrus. In experiment 3, 404 estrous of lactating Girolando cows ( Bos indicus x Bos taurus ) submitted to synchronization to fixed time embryo transfer (FTET) were evaluated by CMA or/and pedometer for intensity, activity and duration. The relation of estrus characteristics was associated with the probability of pregnancy after FTET). In experiment 1, the sensitivity was 95.2%, the specificity was 5.3%, the positive predictive value was 76.6%, the negative predictive value was 25% and the accuracy was 74.1% for CMA. No significant correlations were found between maximum estrus activity (WEM) and the diameter of the largest follicle 24 hours after removal of the P4 device (R2 = 0.16; P = 0.17) or the maximum diameter of the ovulatory follicle ( R2 = 0.12; P = 0.31). However, positive correlations, albeit weak, between the maximum intensity of estrus (LEM) and the diameter of the follicle at D9 (R2 = 0.27; P = 0.02) and the maximum diameter of the ovulatory follicle (R2 = 0, 23; P = 0.04) were verified. In experiment 2, the sensitivity was 68.9%, specificity of 82.4%, positive predictive value of 94.4%, negative predictive value of 37.8% and accuracy of 71.4% for CMA. In addition, it was found that, as the vaginal temperature increases, there is a reduction in the ovulation rate (P = 0.03), an increase in the double ovulation rate (P = 0.02) and a reduction in estrus duration (P = 0 , 04). The identification of estrus by CMA was not influenced by vaginal temperature (P = 0.76). However, a reduction in the detection of estrus was observed by breed indicator patch AIM (P = 0.02) and by visual observation (P = 0.06) according to the increase in vaginal temperature. In experiment 3, animals that became pregnant after TETF showed greater estrus activity by CMA than animals that did not became pregnant (82.43 ± 31.2 vs. 74.15 ± 33.4, respectively; P = 0, 02). When dividing the animals into groups of high and low activity and intensity of estrus detected by CMA, there was a higher P / TE (P <0.01) in animals with high estrus activity (AMAEc; 39.0%) compared to animals with low estrus intensity (BMAEc; 22.8%). As for the estrus activity measured by the pedometer, there was a trend (P = 0.06) of increase in P / TE for discharge animals (AMAEp; 39.0%) when compared to animals with low estrus activity (BMAEp; 30 , 8%). The estrus intensity of both the collar and the pedometer was not associated with P / TE. 06) increase in P / TE for high animals (AMAEp; 39.0%) when compared to animals with low estrus activity (BMAEp; 30.8%). The estrus intensity of both the collar and the pedometer was not associated with P / TE. 06) increase in P / TE for high animals (AMAEp; 39.0%) when compared to animals with low estrus activity (BMAEp; 30.8%). The estrus intensity of both the collar and the pedometer was not associated with P / TE. Results of the experiments support that the CMA is efficient to detect estrus in Gir (Bos indicus), Girolando (Bos indicus vs. Bos taurus) and in Holstein (Bos taurus) maintained in tropical conditions.