Tese de Doutorado
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Mario Lee Tsung Hui
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo,2008
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Olivato, Paulo Roberto (Presidente)
Farah, João Pedro Simon
Kawano, Yoshio
Mondino, Mirta Gladis
Tormena, Cláudio Francisco
Título em português
Análise conformacional e estudo das interações eletrônicas dos 2-etilsulfinil-tioacetatos de fenila-4'-substituídos
Palavras-chave em português
2-etilsulfinil-tioacetatos de fenila 4'-substituídos
Análise conformacional
Cálculos teóricos
Espectroscopia no infravermelho
Isomeria conformacional
Resumo em português
A presente tese trata da síntese, análise conformacional e estudo das interações eletrônicas dos 2-etilsulfinil-tioacetatos de fenila 4'-substituídos (I) e dos tioacetatos de fenila 4'-substituídos (II) (compostos de referência). O estudo conformacional foi realizado por intermédio da espectroscopia infravermelho (IV) apoiada por cálculos teóricos HF, DFT e NBO (Natural Bond Orbital). A análise no IV de vco da série (I) se correlaciona relativamente bem com os cálculos HF e B3LYP. Estes cálculos indicaram a existência de quatro conformações estáveis [q-c2-sin (q-g-sin), g3-sin, g1-anti e q-g2-sin], sendo somente as três primeiras conformações, de população significativa, presentes em solução. Conforme esperado nos α-sulfinil-tioésteres, no cálculo DFT, obtém-se a conformação q-g-sin que corresponde à conformação q-c2-sin, obtida no HF. Tanto no HF como no B3LYP as conformações q-c2-sin (q-g-sin) e g3-sin apresentam freqüências de vCO degeneradas e correspondem ao componente de maior freqüência e de maior intensidade do dubleto, e a conformação g1-anti corresponde ao componente de menor freqüência e de menor intensidade do dubleto no IV. Os cálculos HF e B3LYP reproduzem o resultado experimental. A população relativa do componente de maior freqüência de vCO, que corresponde à somatória das populações das conformações [q-c2-sin (HF) ou q-g-sin (DFT) e g3-sin (HF e DFT)], em relação ao componente de menor freqüência, que corresponde à conformação g1-anti (HF e DFT), varia de (100%, CCl4; 100%, CHCl3) no 4'-nitro derivado (1) a (90%, CCl4; 83%; CHCl3) no 4'-metóxi derivado(6). Enquanto a conformação q-c2-sin (HF) é estabilizada pelas interações eletrostática Oδ-(CO)...Sδ+(SO) e de transferência de carga nO(CO)/σ*S-O, as conformações q-g-sin, g3-sin e g1-anti (HF e DFT) são estabilizadas pelas interações σC4-S5/π*C1-O2 (forte), πC1-O2/σ*C4-S5, nS/π*C1-O2, nO(SO)/π*C1-O2, nO(CO)/σ*C6-H6 (fracas) e π*Cl 02/σ*C4-S5. Todas as conformações são fortemente estabilizadas pelas interações: n(S3)/π*C1-O2 (conjugativa), nO2(CO)/σ*C1-S3 e nO2(CO)/σ*C1-C2 (através das ligações), sendo mais fortes para as conformações q-c2-sin (HF), q-g-sin, g3-sin (HF e DFT) em relação à conformação g1-anti (HF e DFT). Adicionalmente, as conformações sin [q-c2 (HF), q-g (DFT) e g3 (HF e DFT)] são também estabilizadas pela interação nO(CO)/π*Ph e a conformação g1-anti é estabilizada, no HF e DFT, pelas interações: n2(SO)/σ*C11-H11 e πC9-C10/σ*C4-H4. Nos tioacetatos de fenila de referência (II) as interações orbitalares n(S3)/π*C1-O2, nO2(CO)/σ*C1-S3, nO2(CO)/σ*C1-C2 (fortes) e nO(CO)/π*Ph (fraca) são responsáveis pela maior estabilização da conformação sin (de maior freqüência calculada de vCO) em relação à conformação anti (de menor freqüência calculada de vCO), que é estabilizada pelas interações n(S3)/π*C1-O2, nO2(CO)/σ*C1-S3, n02(CO)/σ*C1-C2 (fortes) e πC9-C1O/σ*C4-H4 (fraca). Os valores negativos dos deslocamentos da freqüência teóricos da carbonila das conformações [q-c2-sin (HF), q-g-sin (DFT)], g1-anti (HF e DFT) e g3-sin (HF e DFT) dos compostos da série (I) em relação às freqüências de vCO (HF e DFT) dos confôrmeros sin e anti da série (II) estão de acordo com a somatória das interações eletrônicas acima mencionadas. A análise de difração de raio-X do 4'-bromo derivado (I) indica que este composto é estabilizado no estado sólido numa conformação cuja geometria é semelhante à conformação q-g-sin de maior energia (na fase gasosa)
Título em inglês
Conformational Analysis and Electronic Interaction Study of 4'-substituted 2-ethylsulfinyl-phenylthioacetates
Palavras-chave em inglês
2-ethylsulfinyl-phenylthioacetates
Conformational analysis
Infrared spectroscopy
Theoretical calculations
Resumo em inglês
This thesis reports the synthesis, conformational analysis and electronic interaction study of 4'-substituted 2-ethylsulfinyl-phenylthioacetates (I) and 4'-substituted phenylthioacetates (II) (reference compounds). The conformational analysis was performed through IR spectroscopy supported by theoretical calculations HF, B3LYP and NBO (Natural Bond Orbital). The vCO analysis for series (I) in general matches welI with the HF and B3LYP computations. These data indicate the existence of four stable conformations q-c2-sin (q-g-sin), g3-sin, g1-anti and q-g2-sin, being the first three conformations the only ones of reasonable populations and present in solution. As expected for the sulfinyl thioesters, in the DFT method the q-g-sin conformation is obtained instead of the q-c2-sin conformation of the HF method. Both in the HF and B3LYP the (q-c2-sin, q-g-sin) and g3-sin conformations show degenerated vCO frequencies and they correspond in the IR spectrum (solution) to the doublet higher frequency component of larger intensity. The g1-anti conformation corresponds to the doublet lower frequency component of smalIer intensity. In general, HF and DFT calculations reproduce well the experimental results. The relative population of the higher vCO doublet frequency component, which corresponds to the summing up of [(q-c2-sin (HF), q-g-sin (DFT) and g3-sin (HF and DFT)] conformation populations, with respect to the lower frequency component, which corresponds to g1-anti conformation population (HF and DFT), varies from (100%, CCl4; 100%, CHCl3) in the 4'-nitro derivative (1) to (90%, CCl4; 83%; CHCl3) in the 4'-metoxi derivative (6). While the q-c2-sin (HF) conformation is stabilized by the Oδ-(CO)....Sδ+(SO) electrostatic and nO(CO)/σ*S-O, nO(CO)/σ*C6-H6 orbital interactions, the q-g-sin, g3-sin e g1-anti (HF and DFT) conformations are stabilized by the σC4-S5/π*C1-O2 (strong), πC1-O2/σ*C4-S5, nS/π*C1-O2, nO(SO)/π*C1-02, nO(CO)/σ*C6-H6 (weak) and π*C1-O2/σ*C4-S5 interactions. All the conformations are strongly stabilized by: the n(S3)/π*C1-O2 and nO2(CO)/σ*C1-S3 e n02(CO)/σ*C1-C2 interactions, being stronger for the q-c2-sin (HF), q-g-sin, g3-sin (HF e DFT) conformations and weaker for the g1-anti conformation (HF and DFT). Furthermore, the sin [q-c2 (HF), q-g (DFT) and g3 (HF and DFT)] conformations are also stabilized through nO(CO)/π*Ph interaction and the g1-anti conformation is stabilized in the HF e DFT by the n2(SO)/σ*C11-H11 and πC9-C10/σ*C4-H4 interactions. This trend is in line with the higher the vCO frequency of [q-c2-sin (HF), q-g-sin (DFT)] and g3-sin (HF e DFT) conformations relative to the frequency of g1-anti (HF e DFT) conformation. As for the reference 4'-substituted phenylthioacetates (II) the NBO method (HF and DFT) revealed that the n(S3)/π*C1-O2, nO2(CO)/σ*C1-S3, nO2(CO)/σ*C1-C2 and nO(CO)/π*Ph (weak) interactions are responsible for the larger stabilization of the sin conformation (the higher computed vCO frequency) with respect to the anti conformation (the lower computed vCO frequency) which is stabilized by the N(S3)/π*C1-O2, nO2(CO)/σ*C1-S3 and nO2(CO)/σ*C1-C2 along with the weak πC9-C1O/σ*C4-H4 interactions. The negative carbonyl frequency shiftS (Δv) for the [q-c2-sin (HF), q-g-sin (DFT)], g1-anti (HF e DFT) e g3-sin (HF e DFT) conformers of compounds of series (I) relative to the vCO frequencies (HF e DFT) of sin e anti conformers of series (II) are in good agreement with the summing up of the above mentioned electronic interactions. The X-ray diffraction analysis of the 4'-bromo derivative (I) shows that this compound assumes in the solid state a geometry similar to that of the less stable q-g2-sin conformation