Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2020.tde-17022020-140940
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Committee
Carvalho, Joao Carlos Monteiro de (President)
d'Arce, Marisa Aparecida Bismara Regitano
Guardani, Roberto
Maldonado, Gabriel Padilha
Mancini Filho, Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Produtos de origem microbiana de interesse farmacêutico, alimentar e ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido lático
Bacteriocinas
Biomoléculas
Biossurfactantes
Cultivo microbiano
Abstract in Portuguese
Os micro-organismos produzem um conjunto de sistemas de defesa, incluindo produtos metabólicos, como ácido lático, peptídeos antimicrobianos (bacteriocinas) e biossurfactantes. Nesse texto sistematizado estão resumidas as minhas principais contribuições científicas com relação à importância dessas biomoléculas no campo farmacêutico, alimentar e ambiental. O critério utilizado para a escolha desse compilado de resultados foi selecionar apenas os artigos publicados ou aceitos para publicação, dos quais sou coordenador, autor correspondente ou coautor. Os resultados dos artigos submetidos não serão apresentados nesta versão, mas sim comentados na seção “conclusões e perspectivas”. Inicialmente, são discutidos resultados referentes à produção biotecnológica de ácido lático e bacteriocinas utilizando resíduos agroindustriais e fontes alternativas de carbono e nitrogênio. Fundamentos bioquímicos e metabólicos da fermentação por bactérias ácido-láticas, bem como biossíntese, mecanismo de ação e aplicação de diferentes bacteriocinas também são abordados neste trabalho. No que tange aos biossurfactantes, se estudou influência do tolueno e da salinidade na produção biotecnológica destes compostos anfifílicos. Ademais, os efeitos da temperatura, do pH e de diferentes substratos na produção de biossurfactantes também foram abordados. Por fim, são explanadas as novas frentes de trabalho do meu grupo de pesquisa.
Title in English
Products of microbial origin to pharmaceutical, food and environmental applications
Keywords in English
Bacteriocins
Biomolecules
Biosurfactants
Lactic acid
Microbial cultivation
Abstract in English
Microorganisms produce a set of defense systems, including metabolic products such as lactic acid, antimicrobial peptides (bacteriocins) and biosurfactants. In this systematized text, I have summarized my main scientific contributions regarding the importance of these biomolecules in pharmaceutical, food and environmental fields. The criterion used to choose these compiled results was to only select articles published or accepted for publication which I am either coordinator, corresponding author or co-author. The results of submitted articles will not be presented in this version, but they will be commented in the section "conclusions and perspectives". Initially, there is the discussion of results concerning biotechnological production of lactic acid and bacteriocins using agroindustrial residues as alternative sources of carbon and nitrogen. In this work, I have also addressed biochemical and metabolic bases of fermentation by acid lactic bacteria, biosynthesis, as well as mechanisms of action and application of different bacteriocins. In regard to biosurfactants, we researched the influence of toluene and salinity on the biotechnological production of these amphiphilic compounds. In addition, there are studies of the effects of temperature, pH and different substrates in the production of biosurfactants. Finally, new research line groups are explained.