Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-14092018-162101
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo de Oliveira Segrillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Committee
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel (President)
Bertonha, João Fábio
D'Alessio, Marcia Barbosa Mansor
Pomeranz, Lenina
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Europa ou Ásia? A questão da identidade russa nos debates entre ocidentalistas, eslavófilos e eurasianistas: elementos dos debates entre ocidentalistas, eslavófilos e eurasianistas e uma aplicação à análise da Rússia atual
Keywords in Portuguese
Eslavofilismo
Eurasianismo
Ocidentalismo
Política exterior
Putin
Rússia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata de um dilema identitário fundamental na história da Rússia. Afinal, o país é europeu, asiático, uma mistura dos dois ou nenhum dos dois, e sim uma civilização ímpar? Faz parte do Ocidente ou Oriente? É analisada a formação das três grandes escolas de pensamento sobre este tema: ocidentalismo, eslavofilismo e eurasianismo. Finalmente, são investigadas as influências desses debates hoje, em especial suas consequências na política externa sob Putin
Title in English
Europe or Asia? The matter of Russian identity in the debates between Westerners, Slavophiles and Eurasianists |b elements of Westerners, Slavophiles and Eurasianists debates and an application to the analysis of present Russia
Keywords in English
Eurasianism
Foreign Policy
Putin
Russia
Slavophilism
Westernism
Abstract in English
This work analizes a fundamental identity dilemma in Russian history. After all, is the country European, Asian, a mixture of both or, on the contrary, a unique civilization? Is it Western or Eastern? We present an overview of the formation of the three major schools of thought on this subject: Westernism, Slavophilism and Eurasianism. Finally, we investigate the influence of these debates today, especially its impact on Putin´s foreign policy.