Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-05122018-172218
Document
Author
Full name
Alfredo Pereira de Queiroz Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Committee
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa (President)
Anjos, Rafael Sanzio Araujo dos
Castellar, Sonia Maria Vanzella
Fonseca Junior, Edvaldo Simões da
Simielli, Maria Elena Ramos
Title in Portuguese
Análise espacial: abordagem do mapeamento bibliométrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espacial
Artigo científico
Mapeamento bibliométrico
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise espacial é considerada uma das decorrências da revolução quantitativa da geografia da década de 1950. Para alguns autores, ela recuperou uma antiga tradição da geografia grega clássica, a abordagem da superfície terrestre, o geos de Ptolomeu e de Varenius. No entanto, seu desenvolvimento foi acompanhado de inúmeras críticas, que contribuíram para expandir a dicotomia quantitativo/qualitativo na discussão metodológica na geografia. Esta pesquisa analisa os artigos científicos, extraídos da Coleção Principal da Web of Science, que utilizaram a análise espacial (AE). Realiza um mapeamento bibliométrico da produção científica que contém AE nos respectivos títulos, resumos ou palavras chave, desde o período associado à revolução quantitativa até o atual (1950-2017). Os resultados indicaram que o crescimento anual da publicação de artigos relacionados à análise espacial foi de 11,74%. A partir de 1990, esse aumento apresentou comportamento exponencial. Essa ampliação foi muito superior à taxa geral de crescimento dos artigos e mostrou a expansão do uso da análise espacial em inúmeras áreas de pesquisa. Os dados confirmaram que as áreas de pesquisa Environmental Sciences (9,14%), Ecology (6,02%) e Public Environmental Occupational Health (5,96%) publicaram mais artigos do que Geography (5,34%). Constatou-se também uma grande relevância dos aspectos metodológicos da análise espacial. A cocitação de autores e de artigos e a coocorrência de palavras destacaram esse aspecto. O número de citações e o acoplamento bibliográfico das revistas, artigos e autores corroboraram o ranking de áreas de pesquisa mais produtivas.
Title in English
Spatial analysis: bibliometric mapping approach
Keywords in English
Bibliometric mapping
Scientific paper
Spatial analysis
Abstract in English
Spatial analysis is considered one of the consequences of the quantitative revolution of the geography of the 1950s. For some authors, it recovered an ancient tradition of classical Greek geography, the approach to the Earth's surface, the geos of Ptolemy and Varenius. However, its development was accompanied by numerous criticisms, which contributed to expand the quantitative / qualitative dichotomy in the methodological discussion in geography. This research analyzes the scientific papers, extracted from the Core Collection of Web of Science, that used the spatial analysis (AE). It performs a bibliometric mapping of the scientific production that contains AE in the respective titles, abstracts or keywords, from the period associated to the quantitative revolution to the present (1950-2017). The results indicated that the annual growth of the publication of papers related to spatial analysis was 11.74%. From 1990, this increase showed an exponential behavior. This increase was much higher than the general growth rate of the papers and showed the expansion of the use of spatial analysis in many research areas. The data confirmed that the research areas Environmental Sciences (9.14%), Ecology (6.02%) and Public Environmental & Occupational Health (5.96%) published more articles than Geography (5.34%). A great relevance of the methodological aspects of the spatial analysis was also verified. The cocitacion of authors, papers and the coocurrence of words emphasized this aspect. The number of citations and the bibliographic coupling of the journals, papers and authors corroborated the ranking of more productive research areas.