Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2016.tde-29082016-151113
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Augusto Turolla Vanzella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Committee
Ferreira, Luiz Agostinho (President)
Abramo, Luis Raul Weber
Barata, Joao Carlos Alves
Kremer, Gilberto Medeiros
Sorella, Silvio Paolo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de vácuo em espaços-tempos curvos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravitação; Vácuo quântico; Energia de vácuo
Abstract in Portuguese
As idéias e análises apresentados nesta tese são parte do fruto de anos de investigação envolvendo aspectos fundamentais da teoria quântica de campos em espaços-tempos curvos. O foco será o efeito da dominância do vácuo induzido pela gravitação, também chamado de despertar do vácuo, segundo o qual algumas evoluções bem comportadas da geometria do espaço-tempo de fundo são capazes de desencadear um crescimento exponencial da densidade de energia de vácuo de certos campos, de modo a torná-la protagonista na evolução subsequente do sistema. Apresentaremos o status atual de nosso entendimento acerca desse efeito e discutiremos perspectivas de investigações futuras (algumas já em andamento)
Title in English
Vacuum effects in curved spacetimes
Keywords in English
Gravitation; Quantum vacuum
Vacuum energy
Abstract in English
The ideas and analyses presented in this thesis represent part of the results of many years of investigations concerning fundamental aspects of quantum field theory in curved spaceitimes. We shall focus on the gravity-induced vacuum dominance, or vacuum awakening effect, according to wich well-behaved background geometries can trigger and exponential growth of the vacuum energy density of some fields, forcing the latter to become relevant or even dominant to the subsequent evolution of the system. We shall discuss the present status of our understanding concerning this effect and point to future perspectives (some of them presently under investigation)