Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2015.tde-25092015-105047
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Barbeitas Miranda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Committee
Mendonça, Cleber Renato (President)
Carrilho, Emanuel
Galvão, Douglas Soares
Gomes, Anderson Stevens Leonidas
Wetter, Niklaus Ursus
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia não linear de interfaces e de polímeros semicondutores
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia ultrarápida
Geração de segundo harmônico
Geração de soma de referências
Polímeros conjugados
Superfícies e interfaces
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese apresenta uma descrição comentada da minha contribuição científica após minha contratação no Instituto de Física de São Carlos da Universidade de São Paulo (IFSC-USP), em 2003. Nesse período, a minha atuação científica dividiu-se em duas linhas de pesquisa principais: (i) espectroscopia não linear de interfaces, e (ii) espectroscopia de polímeros semicondutores. Inicialmente apresento um panorama da relevância dos temas abordados: (a) a físico-química de superfícies e interfaces; (b) os polímeros semicondutores e a eletrônica orgânica. A seguir, além de relatar sucintamente os trabalhos de pesquisa realizados, agrupados por similaridade de tema, ressalto as minhas contribuições científicas, a formação de estudantes, e como elas se inserem no cenário acadêmico do IFSC, do Brasil e do Mundo. Na área de espectroscopia não linear de interfaces, os trabalhos realizados englobaram diversos tópicos na físico-química de interfaces, como a adsorção molecular em metais, eletrocatálise, filmes de Langmuir e Langmuir-Blodgett, filmes poliméricos automontados (LbL - Layer-byLayer) e, mais recentemente, interfaces envolvendo polímeros semicondutores. Entretanto, todos os trabalhos têm como tema comum o entendimento da organização de moléculas e das interações intermoleculares na interface entre dois meios. Na linha de espectroscopia de polímeros semicondutores minha atuação foi menos intensa, tanto pela falta de uma infraestrutura de laboratório própria quanto pelo menor número de estudantes envolvidos. Entretanto, sua relevância é significativa, com a implementação de um aparato para espectroscopia ultrarrápida em polímeros semicondutores no Grupo de Fotônica do IFSC, que foi utilizado para investigar processos de relaxação de energia nesses materiais na escala temporal de sub-picossegundos. Entretanto, talvez minha maior contribuição nesse período tenha sido a implantação do Laboratório de Espectroscopia Não linear de Interfaces (LENI) no Grupo de Polímeros do IFSC, e a divulgação das técnicas de espectroscopia não linear de interfaces na comunidade científica nacional. Esse laboratório é o único na América Latina a disponibilizar essas técnicas que têm grande potencial para complementar vários estudos de interface que vêm sendo realizados no Brasil
Title in English
Non-linear spectroscopy of interfaces and semiconducting polymers
Keywords in English
Conjugated polymers
Second-harmibic generation
Sum-frequency generation
Surfaces and interfaces
Ultrafast spectroscopy
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an annotated description of my scientific contribution after my emplyment at the Institute of Physics at São Carlos, University of São Paulo (IFSCUSP) in 2003. During this period, my scientific activities divided into two main research lines (i) nonlinear spectroscopy of interfaces, and (ii) spectroscopy of semiconducting polymers. I initially show the relevance and present an overview of the topics covered: (a) the physical chemistry of surfaces and interfaces; (b) semiconducting polymers and organic electronics. Next, in addition to briefly reporting the research work carried out, grouped by similarity of topics, I emphasize my scientific contributions, the training of students, and how the research fits into the academic settings of IFSC, Brazil and worldwide. In the subject of nonlinear spectroscopy of interfaces, efforts encompassed various topics in the physical chemistry of interfaces, such as molecular adsorption on metals, electrocatalysis, Langmuir and Langmuir-Blodgett films, self-assembled (LbL - Layer-by-Layer) polymer films and, more recently, interfaces involving semiconducting polymers. However, all research projects have a common theme of understanding the organization of molecules and intermolecular interactions at an interface between two media. In the research on spectroscopy of semiconducting polymers, my accomplishments were not as numerous, both due to the lack of a dedicated laboratory infrastructure and to the lower number of students involved. However, their relevance is still quite significant, with the implementation of an apparatus for ultrafast spectroscopy in semiconducting polymers at the Photonics Group of IFSC, which was used to investigate energy relaxation processes in these materials in the time scale of sub-picoseconds. But perhaps my most significant contribution in this period has been the implementation of the Laboratory for Nonlinear Spectroscopy of Interfaces (LENI) in Polymer Group of IFSC, and spreading of nonlinear interface spectroscopy techniques to the national scientific community. This laboratory is the only one in Latin America to provide these techniques that have great potential to complement various interface studies that are being carried out in Brazil