Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2011.tde-17082011-132754
Document
Author
Full name
Valmor Roberto Mastelaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Committee
Oliveira Junior, Osvaldo Novais de (President)
Carmo, Luiz Carlos Scavarda do
Craievich, Aldo Felix
Oliveira, Alfredo Gontijo de
Varela, Jose Arana
Title in Portuguese
A espectroscopia de absorção de raios-X aplicada ao estudo da estrutura atômica de materiais inorgânicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos inorgânicos
Espectroscopia de absorção de raios-X
Estrutura local
XAS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta uma parte importante das pesquisas desenvolvidas pelo autor nos últimos 12 anos junto ao Laboratório de Materiais Vítreos do Departamento de Engenharia de Materiais da UFSCar e ao Grupo Crescimento de Cristais e Materiais Cerâmicos do Instituto de Física de São Carlos, Universidade de São Paulo. Inicialmente, foi realizada uma revisão dos aspectos teóricos e experimentais que envolvem a Espectroscopia de Absorção de Raios-X (XAS). Em seguida, foram apresentados alguns dos trabalhos desenvolvidos utilizando a espectroscopia de absorção de raios-X como ferramenta de caracterização da ordem local em materiais vítreos, amorfos e óxidos policristalinos. As publicações consideradas mais representativas em cada um dos temas descritos foram anexadas ao texto como urna forma de sistematizar os resultados alcançados.
Title in English
The X-ray absorption spectroscopy applied to the study of atomic structure of inorganic compounds.
Keywords in English
Inorganic compounds
Local structure
X-ray absorption spectroscopy
XAS
Abstract in English
This paper describes an important part of the research work carried out by the author over the past 12 years in the Vitreous Materials Laboratory of UFSCar\'s, Department of Materials Engineering and in the Ceramic Materials, and at the Crystal Growth and Ceramic Group of the University of São Paulo\'s, São Carlos Institute of Physics. I begin with a review of the fundamental aspects involving X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) experiments and theory. This is followed by a description of some of the researches in which the XAS technique was applied as a tool to characterize the short-range order structure in glass, and in amorphous and polycrystalline oxide materials. The most representative papers on each of the research subjects discussed in this text are attached hereto.