Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2015.tde-30042015-112240
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2014
Committee
Ferraz, José Bento Sterman (President)
Aguirre, Basília Maria Baptista
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes
Marques, Pedro Valentim
Teixeira, Erly Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Teorias da firma, governança e formas plurais
Keywords in Portuguese
Custos de transação
Estruturas de governança
Racionalidade limitada
Teoria neoclássica da firma
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste trabalho é aprofundar a compreensão do desenvolvimento da Teoria Econômica das Organizações. Especificamente foram tratadas as seguintes questões: Porque a Teoria Econômica das Organizações só surgiu no século XX e ainda se encontrava em estado incipiente? Como essa teoria evoluiu? Quais as possíveis explicações de natureza econômica para o fato de que muitas firmas se utilizam ao mesmo tempo de diferentes instrumentos para conduzir as mesmas transações? O primeiro capítulo revê a teoria neoclássica da firma, como um pano de fundo, ou mesmo um contraponto para a Economia dos Custos de Transação. A teoria neoclássica da firma não explica a natureza da firma, nem define suas fronteiras, nem sua organização interna. O segundo capítulo discute seu aparecimento tardio. A noção de que a organização econômica surge naturalmente e de que é natural ao homem viver em tais grupos teria inibido a investigação teórica dessas organizações. Para surgir uma teoria das organizações, em particular das organizações econômicas, foram necessárias três rupturas: a separação do objeto organização dos campos da Ética e da Política; a concepção da organização como artefato passível de intervenção deliberada, em oposição à visão da organização como ordem natural ou espontânea; e, finalmente, a colocação de um problema de escolha organizacional. O terceiro capítulo faz uma revisão dos principais desdobramentos teóricos do insight fundamental de Coase: a firma surge para suprimir o mercado na realização de transações para as quais o custo de se usar o mecanismo de preços é elevado demais, em comparação com os custos da hierarquia. A literatura subsequente combina de diferentes modos custos de transação, direitos de propriedade, problemas de agência e a análise das instituições. A firma passa a ser interpretada como uma ficção jurídica que dá suporte a um feixe de contratos inter-relacionados. Os custos de transação são afetados de forma previsível por atributos dessas mesmas transações. No modelo heurístico proposto por Williamson, há quase sempre uma única estrutura de governança ótima para cada conjunto de atributos relevantes. Contudo, há inúmeros casos em que a resposta das firmas é utilizar simultaneamente duas ou mais estruturas de governança distintas para conduzir as mesmas transações, denominadas “formas plurais". O quarto capítulo procura contribuir para o esclarecimento das formas plurais de governança, examinando em que condições tais formas podem emergir. A discussão é teórica e assume, em um primeiro estágio, a capacidade de o agente comparar todas as alternativas para a condução das transações, para, em um segundo momento, restringir o conjunto de informações disponíveis ao agente.
Title in English
Theories of the firm, governance and plural forms
Keywords in English
Bounded rationality
Neoclassical theory of the firm
Plural forms
Structures of governance
Transaction costs
Abstract in English
his study is devoted to deepen the understanding on the development of Economic Theory of Organizations. In particular the following questions were addressed: Why the Economic Theory of Organizations emerged only in the twentieth century and is it still in infancy stage? How this theory evolved? What are the possible explanations of economic nature to the fact that many firms make use simultaneously of different instruments to conduct the very same transactions? The first chapter reviews the neoclassical theory of the firm, as a backdrop, or even a counterpoint to Transaction Cost Economics. The neoclassical theory of the firm does not explain the nature of the firm, nor outlines its borders. The standard theory does not explain the internal organization of the firm. The second chapter discusses his late onset. The notion that economic organization arises naturally and that it is natural for man to live in such groups would have inhibited the emergence of theoretical research on organizations. The emergence of an autonomous theory of organizations, in particular the economic ones, demanded three ruptures: the separation of the organization from the fields of Ethics and Politics; the conception of the organization as an artifact on which one can deliberately intervene, in opposition to the view of the organization as a natural or spontaneous order; and finally the placement of an organizational problem of choice. The third chapter reviews the major theoretical developments of the Coase’s fundamental insight: the firm is a device to suppress the market when the cost of using the price mechanism is too high compared with the costs of the hierarchy. The subsequent literature has combined in different ways transaction costs, property rights, agency problems and the analysis of institutions. The firm is now conceived as a legal fiction that supports a bundle of interrelated contracts. Transaction costs are affected predictably by attributes of those transactions. In the heuristic model proposed by Williamson, there is almost always a single optimal governance structure for each set of relevant attributes. However, there are numerous cases called "plural forms", in which the response of firms is use at the same time two or more distinct structures of governance to conduct the very same transactions. The fourth chapter seeks to contribute to the clarification of the plural forms of governance by examining the conditions under which plural forms can emerge. The discussion is theoretical and assumes, as a first step, the ability of the agent to compare all alternatives for conducting transactions. In a second step, the set of information available to the agent becomes more restricted.