Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2009.tde-24082009-153734
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Maria Chiesa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita
Rocha, Semiramis Melani Melo
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Autonomia e resiliência: categorias para o fortalecimento da intervenção na atenção básica na perspectiva da Promoção da Saúde.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empowerment
Promoção da saúde
Saúde da criança
Saúde da família
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objeto a análise uma experiência concreta de intervenção no âmbito do PSF paulistano, voltada para a promoção do desenvolvimento infantil. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva de cunho qualitativo, cuja finalidade é analisar a autonomia e a resiliência como categorias práxicas da Promoção da Saúde a partir da problematização do processo de implantação do projeto interventivo denominado "Nossas
Crianças Janelas de Oportunidades". Objetivos: Descrever a implantação do Projeto Nossas Crianças: Janelas de Oportunidades a partir da análise documental evidenciando seus pilares de estruturação; 2. Captar as percepções dos multiplicadores acerca da autonomia e resiliência e sua relevância para a construção de novas tecnologias na atenção básica em saúde; 3. Analisar os significados das percepções evidenciando a contribuição dessas categorias na operacionalização dos conceitos de Promoção da Saúde. Método: O desenvolvimento do estudo englobou a análise documental do processo de implantação do Projeto Janelas e a realização de um grupo focal com os profissionais integrantes como multiplicadores do referido Projeto. A análise dos dados pautou-se na hermenêutica-dialética visando o confronto dos dados empíricos com a realidade para a identificação dos aspectos relevantes na transformação da mesma. Resultados: Os principais resultados indicam a importância da parceria interinstitucional na elaboração dos pilares de estruturação conceitual do projeto, a relevância da construção coletiva no processo participativo desencadeado e a importância do processo de capacitação problematizadora que levou ao empowerment dos profissionais no encaminhamento do projeto. As percepções emergentes do grupo focal reforçam o potencial dos instrumentos do projeto para uma relação dialógica junto às famílias, a concretização do trabalho na perspectiva da Promoção da Saúde e o empowerment dos próprios profissionais para a realização do trabalho. A autonomia é percebida como uma categoria práxica relacionada à ampliação da participação da população na relação com os profissionais, à superação exclusiva das práticas de autocuidado na doença, à percepção de que não pode ser definida unilateralmente pelo técnico, à percepção das fragilidades individuais decorrentes da inserção social e sobretudo à flexibilização das relações de poder nos serviços e no atendimento. A resiliência é percebida como uma categoria práxica que instrumentaliza o profissional no reconhecimento e valorização da rede social, no fortalecimento da família como patrimônio e envolve o serviço de saúde com a realização de vivências solidárias junto à população. Conclusão: A análise dos resultados a partir do arcabouço teórico da Promoção da Saúde permitiu evidenciar que a autonomia e a resiliência têm potencial para promover o fortalecimento dos sujeitos profissionais, no sentido de protagonizarem um processo de geração de valores civilizatórios, contribuindo com a superação de lacunas decorrentes da ampliação do foco do trabalho em saúde.
Title in English
Autonomy and resilience: categories for strengthening intervention in primary health care in the perspective of Health Promotion.
Keywords in English
Child health
Empowerment
Family health
Health promotion
Abstract in English
The aim of the present study was to analyze an intervention in use within the São Paulo Family Health Program designed to promote child development. This descriptive qualitative study was designed to analyze the use of autonomy and resilience as praxical categories for Health Promotion through the problematization of the implantation process for the intervention project called "Our Children, Windows of Opportunity".
Objectives: The specific objectives were: 1. To describe the implementation of the Project through document analysis to illustrate the basic structure of the project; 2. To obtain the perceptions of multipliers about autonomy and resilience and their relevance to the construction of new technologies for primary health care; 3. To analyze the meaning of these perceptions to determine the contribution of these categories in the operationalization of concepts for Health Promotion. Methods: This study was based on document analysis of the implementation process of the Project and a focus group held with professionals who act as multipliers in this project. Data analysis was based on dialectic hermeneutics, with a view to comparing the empirical data directly with the actual situation to identify relevant aspects for its transformation. Results: the main results show the importance of an inter-institutional partnership in the development of conceptual foundations for the project, the relevance of collective building to unlock the participative process and the importance of problem solving skill building to enhance the empowerment of the professionals in their work on the project. The perceptions drawn from the focus group reinforce the potential of the project instruments for dialogical relationships with the families, its potential to concrete the work in Health Promotion perspective and the empowerment of the professionals themselves to carry out their work. Autonomy is perceived as a praxical category related to the broadening of participation by the population with regard to professionals, to overcome the exclusive view of the practices of self-care during periods of illness, to the perception that it cannot be unilaterally defined by the technician, to the perception of individual weaknesses resulting from disadvantaged social situations and, above all, to the flexibilize the relationships of power in health services and healthcare. Resilience is perceived as a praxical category that serves as a tool for the professional to recognize and appreciate the importance of the social network, in the strengthening of the family as an asset and involving the health service by carrying out solidarity activities with the public. Conclusion: The analysis of the results using the frame theory in Health Promotion demonstrated that autonomy and resilience have the potential to strengthen professional subjects so that they can play a role in the process of generating civilizing values, contributing to bridge the gaps created by the widening focus in health care.