Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2011.tde-22022011-104726
Document
Author
Full name
Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone Zoboli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Ramos, Dalton Luiz de Paula
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Deliberação: leque de possibilidades para compreender os conflitos de valores na prática clínica da atenção básica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise ética
Atenção primária à saúde
Bioética clínica
Deliberação Moral
Pesquisa em bioética.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo abordou a temática da bioética clínica e atenção básica, por meio de pesquisa qualitativa, de abordagem compreensiva, que se caracterizou como pesquisa empírica integrada em ética. Seu o objetivo geral foi compreender a deliberação moral na atenção básica a partir das recomendações feitas pelos enfermeiros e médicos, frente a problemas éticos vividos na prática clínica. O marco teórico¬metodológico foi a deliberação moral, segundo a concepção teórico¬filosófica e a proposta metódica de Diego Gracia. O cenário de estudo foi a atenção básica, enquanto projeto político¬assistencial para o SUS (Sistema Único de Saúde). Participaram como sujeitos de pesquisa 30 enfermeiros e 33 médicos da rede básica de saúde da cidade de São Paulo. A coleta de dados aconteceu, entre 2000 e 2009, em entrevista individual, anônima, semiestruturada, com uso alternado de duas vinhetas contendo casos clínicos hipotéticos usuais no cenário estudado. A prudência foi categoria analítica para análise dos discursos. Os resultados mostraram diferenças quanto à prudência das recomendações para as duas vinhetas, revelando¬se leques de possibilidades de cursos de ação distintos em espectro e pendor. Ao centrar a análise nos cursos de ação prudentes, em ambas vinhetas, desvelou¬se como categoria empírica o cuidado, que abria espaço para a prudência e tornava possível a deliberação. Por configurar¬se como saber que busca o sucesso prático, o cuidado assumido, ao mesmo tempo como valor fim e valor meio da prática clínica, propicia a deliberação. A prudência é critério da deliberação e o cuidado, seu espaço. Deliberação, prudência e cuidado são comportamentos éticos a serem forjados em exercício virtuoso diário. Vislumbra¬se, assim, como sequência desse estudo uma grande e desafiadora tarefa educativa para profissionais da atenção básica, a fim de engendrar a deliberação, a prudência e o cuidado como saberes vividos na realidade da prática clínica de enfermeiros e médicos.
Title in English
Moral Deliberation: range of possibilities to understand conflicts of values of clinical practice in primary health care.
Keywords in English
Clinical bioethics
Empirical ethics.
Ethical analysis
Moral deliberation
Primary health care
Abstract in English
This study is an 'integrated empirical ethics' which addressed the issue of clinical bioethics and primary care. It was a qualitative research in the interpretative tradition. It aimed to interpret and obtain a deeper understanding of moral deliberation process used by primary health care providers. The study investigated the course of action proposed by nurses and physicians in order to solve moral conflicts in clinical practice. The reference point was the fundamentals of moral deliberation, according to the theoretical¬philosophical and methodological procedure proposed by Diego Gracia. The sample consisted of 30 registered nurses and 33 medical doctors from primary health care centers in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Data collection took place between 2000 and 2009. Data were obtained from anonymous, semistructured interviews by using vignettes containing two common ethical problems in primary care. The qualitative content analysis used Wisdom (phronésis) as analytical category. The results showed differences related to the prudence of the recommendations for both vignettes. The courses of action presented for each one were disposed in a hermeneutical range with the possibilities for solving the moral conflict. The two hermeneutical ranges revealed differences in their spectrum and tendency. The analysis focused on the prudent 'courses of action' revealed 'care' as an empirical category, which makes possible wisdom in the deliberation process. Care aims practical success in projects for human happiness' as a target to clinical practice in primary health care. Care assumed as intrinsic, and at the time, as instrumental value of clinical practice makes deliberation possible. Wisdom is the moral criterion of deliberation process and care makes room for deliberation in clinical practice. Deliberation, wisdom and care are moral behaviors. They have to be forged in a daily virtuous exercise. The results pointed to a educative huge and challenging task involving primary health care teams in order to engender deliberation, wisdom and care as a practical knowledge to be experienced by nurses and doctors in their daily clinical practice.