Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2016.tde-13092016-104048
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Fernandes Costa Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Committee
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone (President)
Castilho, Valeria
Évora, Yolanda Dora Martinez
Laus, Ana Maria
Spiri, Wilza Carla
Title in Portuguese
Custo direto da hemodiálise convencional realizada por profissionais de enfermagem em hospitais de ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Benchmarking
Custos e Análise de Custo
Enfermagem em Nefrologia
Unidades Hospitalares de Hemodiálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A assistência ao portador de Doença Renal Crônica (DRC) é uma das principais áreas que compõem a alta complexidade do Sistema Único de Saúde e que consome grande volume de recursos financeiros do orçamento ambulatorial. No Brasil, como ocorre em vários países, a hemodiálise convencional (HDC) é a modalidade de terapia renal substutiva (TRS) predominante. Vários procedimentos componentes da HDC constituem-se em cuidados diretos executados por profissionais de enfermagem, cujo desconhecimento dos custos pode comprometer a eficiência das tomadas de decisão em relação à alocação dos recursos envolvidos. Objetivo: Analisar o custo direto médio (CDM) da HDC, realizada por profissionais de enfermagem, em três hospitais públicos de ensino e pesquisa do estado de São Paulo. Método: Trata-se de pesquisa quantitativa, exploratória, descritiva, do tipo estudos de casos múltiplos, na qual foram utilizados os custos diretos. O CDM foi calculado multiplicandose o tempo (cronometrado) despendido por profissionais de enfermagem na execução de procedimentos integrantes da HDC pelo custo unitário da mão de obra direta, somando-se ao custo dos materiais e soluções/medicamentos. Para a realização dos cálculos utilizou-se a moeda brasileira (R$). Resultados: O CDM da HDC em pacientes com Fístula Artério-Venosa (FAV) foi de R$ 101,92 no Hospital A, R$ 137,98 no Hospital B e R$ 264,83 no Hospital C e em pacientes com Cateter de Duplo Lúmen (CDL) de R$ 117,41, R$ 145,87 e R$ 276,01 respectivamente. As médias ponderadas desses valores corresponderam a R$ 109,67 no Hospital A, R$ 141,93 no Hospital B e R$ 270,42 no Hospital C. Assim, independentemente da via de acesso, a média ponderada do CDM da HDC no Hospital C foi 2,47 maior do que a do Hospital A e 1,91 maior do que a do Hospital B que apresentou média ponderada 1,30 maior que a do Hospital A. Comprovou-se, em cada Hospital, que os procedimentos "instalação e desinstalação de HDC via FAV" representam um impacto significativamente menor no CDM da HDC quando comparados aos procedimentos "instalação e desinstalação de HDC via CDL" corroborando a preferência pela FAV como um indicativo econômico favorável para esta modalidade de TRS. Conclusão: O conhecimento desenvolvido contribuirá para subsidiar o controle dos custos relativos a HDC possibilitando analisar, sistematicamente, os métodos de trabalho e os resultados obtidos em hospitais reconhecidos como de boas práticas de enfermagem.
Title in English
Direct cost of conventional hemodialysis performed by nursing professionals in teaching hospitals
Keywords in English
Benchmarking
Costs and Cost Analysis
Hemodialysis Units
Hospital
Nephrology Nursing
Abstract in English
The care of patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) is one of the main high complexity areas of the Brazil's Unified Health System (SUS) consuming large amount of financial resources regarding outpatient expense budget. In Brazil, as in many countries, conventional hemodialysis (CHD) is the predominant modality of renal replacement therapy (RRT). Several procedures of CKD are in direct care performed by nursing professionals, ignoring that the costs can compromise the efficiency of decision making regarding the allocation of resources involved. Objective: To analyze the average direct cost (ADC) of CHD performed by nursing professionals, in three teaching and research public hospitals of the state of São Paulo. Methodology: This is a quantitative, exploratory, descriptive research approaching multiple case-studies, in which the direct costs were used. The ADC was calculated by multiplying the time (clock rated) spent by nursing professionals in the implementation of procedures of CHD by the unit cost of direct workforce, added to the cost of materials and solutions /medication. For better control of calculation the Brazilian currency was used (R$). Results: The ADC related to CHD in patients with arteriovenous fistula (AVF) was R$ 101.92 in Hospital A, R$ 137.98 in Hospital B and R$ 264.83 in Hospital C. In patients with Dual Lumen Catheter (DLC) it was R$ 117.41, R$ 145.87 and R$ 276.01, respectively. The weighted average of these values corresponded to R$ 109.67 in Hospital A, R$ 141.93 in Hospital B and R$ 270.42 in Hospital C. Thus, regardless of the access via, the weighted average ADC of the CHD in Hospital C was 2.47 higher than the Hospital A and 1.91 higher than the Hospital B that presented and ATC 1.30 higher than the Hospital A. It was observed that in each hospital, the procedures "installation and uninstall of CHD via AVF" represent a significantly lower impact on the ADC of the CHD when compared to the procedures" installation and uninstallation CHD via DLC " confirming the preference for AVF as a favorable economic indicator for this type of SRT. Conclusion: The acquired knowledge will contribute to support the control of costs for the CHD enabling systematically the analysis, methods of work as well as the results obtained in hospitals recognized with good nursing practices.