Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2009.tde-02072009-105425
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Peduzzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Committee
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench (President)
Almeida, Maria Cecilia Puntel de
Felli, Vanda Elisa Andres
Ferraz, Clarice Aparecida
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho em equipe de saúde da perspectiva de gerentes de serviços de saúde: possibilidades da prática comunicativa orientada pelas necessidades de saúde dos usuários e da população.
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipe de assistência ao paciente
Gerência de serviços de saúde
Recursos humanos de enfermagem
Recursos humanos em saúde
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Estuda-se o trabalho em equipe de saúde da perspectiva de gerentes de serviços de saúde, com o objetivo de analisar suas concepções sobre o tema e sua percepção sobre o modelo de organização do trabalho e sobre os instrumentos utilizados na promoção do trabalho em equipe. Trata-se de pesquisa qualitativa com caráter compreensivo e interpretativo, com base no referencial teórico dos estudos do processo de trabalho em saúde, na teoria do agir comunicativo, na gestão comunicativa, na integralidade da saúde e no trabalho em equipe de saúde. A coleta de dados foi feita através de entrevista semi-estruturada com 21 gerentes centrais de serviços de saúde públicos de uma região do município de São Paulo, tendo-se analisado o material empírico segundo a técnica de análise de conteúdo com base no quadro teórico. Os resultados mostram quatro diferentes concepções sobre trabalho em equipe: com elaboração e problematização do tema, sem elaboração e problematização do tema, equivalência entre trabalho em equipe e trabalho coletivo e trabalho em equipe estritamente como instrumento do trabalho médico. Só um pequeno número de gerentes apresenta uma reflexão sobre o trabalho em equipe relacionada ao modelo de atenção integral e à integralidade da saúde, os mesmos que mostram uma prática de gerenciamento de equipes na qual utilizam de forma consistente um amplo elenco de ferramentas que permite constituir e consolidar equipes de trabalho articuladas ao projeto institucional. De modo geral, nos serviços onde se encontram esses gerentes, há relatos de trabalho em equipe − nos demais, prevalece o trabalho individualizado por profissional.
Title in English
Teamwork in health care from the perspective of health services managers: possibilities of communicative practice guided by the health needs of the users and the population.
Keywords in English
Human resources in health
Management in health services
Nursing human resources
Patient care team
Work
Abstract in English
Teamwork in health care is studied through the perspective of health services managers, aiming at assessing their points of view on the issue and their perception on the model of work organization, and on the instruments used to encourage teamwork. It is comprehensive and interpreting qualitative research, based on the theoretical reference of the studies on health work process, in the theory of communicative action, communicative management, in the entirety of health, and in teamwork in health care. Data collection was performed through semi-structured interview with 21 central health care managers in a region of the city of São Paulo, assessing the empirical material according to the technique of content analysis based on the theoretical picture. The outcomes show four different ideas on team work: drawing up and problematizing the theme, not drawing up and problematizing the theme, similarity between teamwork and collective work, and teamwork only as an instrument of the medical work. Only a small number of managers present a reflection on teamwork related to the full attention model and to the entirety of health, these are the same that demonstrate a practice of team management where they use consistently a vast array of tools that enable forming and consolidating work teams articulated with the institutional project. Generally speaking, in the services where these managers are, reports on teamwork are found − in the other services, the prevalence is work individualized by professionals.