Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2014.tde-31012014-103443
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto Hasiak Santo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Gotlieb, Sabina Lea Davidson
Massad, Eduardo
Rodrigues, Flavio Wagner
Sauaia, Naim
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da codificação e do processamento das causas de morte pelo sistema ACME no estado de São Paulo, 1992
Keywords in Portuguese
Causa Básica de Morte
Causas de Morte
Causas Múltiplas de Morte
Controle de Qualidade
Mortalidade
Processamento Automático de Causas de Morte
Sistema ACME
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi avalia a qualidade da codificação e do processamento das causas de morte pelo Sistema ACME (automated classification of medical entities) utilizado pela Fundação Sistema Estadual de Análise de Dados (SEADE) do estado de São Paulo. O material constituiu-se de uma amostra de 3.313 declarações de óbito de residentes no estado de São Paulo e registrados no ano de 1992, correspondente a 1,6 por cento do total dos respectivos óbitos. A revisão crítica da codificação das causas de morte e do processamento da causa básica orientou-se pelas disposições da Classificação Internacional de Doenças e pelos manuais de instrução para entrada de dados, decisão e procedimentos operacionais do Sistema ACME. Foram observados 177 erros, dos quais 114 comprometeram a causa básica e 63 a causa associada de morte. A taxa de erros para a causa básica foi de 3,4 por cento em relação aos óbitos analisados da amostra. A taxa de erros para causas múltiplas foi de 2,1 por cento , obtida pela relação dos 177 erros totais com 8.430 diagnósticos estimados terem sido mencionados nas Declarações de Óbito da amostra. Verificou-se certa concentração de erros para as causas de morte incluídas nos Capítulos das "Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias", "Neoplasias", "Algumas Afecções Originadas no Período Perinatal", "Sintomas, Sinais e Afecções Mal Definidas" e na "Classificação Suplementar de Causas Externas de Lesões e de Envenenamentos", bem como, de forma coincidente, em grupos etários em que predominam tais causas, em menores de um ano de idade e em falecidos com idades mais avançadas.
Title in English
Evaluation of coding and processing of causes of death by means of the ACME System in the State of Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1992
Keywords in English
ACME System
Automated Processing
Cause of Death
Mortality
Multiple-Cause-of-Death
of Causes of Death
Quality Control
Underlying Cause of Death
Abstract in English
The evaluation of the medical coding quality and of the underlying cause of death processing involved with the use of the ACME System (acronym for Automated Classification of Medical Entities) by Fundação Sistema Estadual de Análise de Dados (SEADE) for compilation of mortality statistics in the State of São Paulo was undertaken. The data for the study was produced by a systematic sample of 3.313 death certificates of persons that used to reside in the State of São Paulo and whose death was registered during the year of 1992, corresponding to 1.6 per cent of the total deaths of the year. The critical revision of the coding of the causes of death and of the processing of the underlying cause was based on the guidance of the International Classification of Diseases and of the instructions manuals for data entry, decision tables and operational procedures of the ACME System. A total of 177 errors was observed, 144 of which related to the underlying cause and 63 related to associated causes of death. The error rate for the coding of the underlying cause of death was 3.4 per cent , considered for the death certificates of the sample. The error rate for multiple causes was 2.1 per cent , which was calculated by dividing the 177 total errors by 8.430, the estimated number of mentions of conditions in the death certificates of the sample. A certain concentration of errors was noticed to occur in Chapters of the International Classification of Diseases entitled "Infectious and Parasitic Diseases", "Neoplasms", "Certain Conditions Originating in the Perinatal Period", "Symptoms, Signs and Ill-defined Conditions" and in the "Supplementary Classification of External Causes of Injury and Poisoning", as well as, coincidently, in age groups where these causes are more frequent, i.e., under 1 year of age and in persons of older ages.