Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2008.tde-27062008-113615
Document
Author
Full name
Arlindo Philippi Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Committee
Hogan, Daniel Joseph (President)
Barros, Mario Thadeu Leme de
Bruna, Gilda Collet
Pelicioni, Maria Cecilia Focesi
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da capacitação em gestão ambiental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação
Gestão ambiental
Meio ambiente
Abstract in Portuguese
O controle da qualidade ambiental consta da Constituição Federal de 1988, como incumbência do poder público, juntamente com a promoção da conscientização social para a defesa do meio ambiente. A efetividade de tais dispositivos esbarra, porém, na carência de pessoal preparado para atuar e desenvolver projetos nesta área. A capacitação dos recursos humanos é um dos condicionantes para uma efetiva ação na área de Gestão Ambiental. Objetivo. Avaliar o impacto da atuação profissional multidisciplinar dos alunos capacitados pelos cursos de Pós Graduação lato sensu – Especialização em Gestão Ambiental da Faculdade de Saúde Pública e da Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo. Metodologia. Do ponto de vista metodológico dividiu-se em duas etapas. A 1ª objetivou a identificação do perfil dos 408 alunos matriculados em 13 cursos realizados no período de 1995 a 2001, por meio de entrevistas, considerando os aspectos pessoais e profissionais: formação inicial, gênero, cidade e setor de atuação profissional, engajamento profissional na área ambiental, tempo de conclusão de curso. A 2ª etapa teve três objetivos: conhecer a opinião atual dos alunos com relação a sua atuação no mercado profissional; avaliar as mudanças e os impactos ocorridos na vida profissional dos alunos após o curso de Gestão Ambiental e; comparar, analisar e discutir os dados obtidos nas duas etapas. Resultados: O perfil do aluno típico dos cursos CEGA de 1 a 13 indica 52% do gênero masculino; 46% engenheiros ou arquitetos; 69% atuam profissionalmente em São Paulo; 62% atuam na área ambiental; 26% desenvolveram trabalho final na área de resíduos; 68% trabalham no setor público; 80% possuem entre 8 e 15 anos de formados. Os indicadores de impacto na atuação profissional dos respectivos cursos foram: 77% dos alunos mudaram a forma de pensar; 89% dos alunos alteraram positivamente a forma de atuar nos locais de trabalho; 55% dos alunos tiveram ascensão profissional após a capacitação em Gestão Ambiental; 75% dos alunos atuaram ou atuam como agentes de capacitação em seus próprios locais de trabalho. Conclusões: A avaliação da atuação dos alunos em seus locais de trabalho, a avaliação de suas ações regionais, bem como o resultado de todo o esforço empregado por eles em um ano de atividade do curso; permitiram redirecionar parte do projeto de capacitação em termos de disciplinas e conteúdos, tendo em vista as características e especificidades dos alunos. Possibilitou também conhecer mais profundamente os alunos, as suas origens e os seus potenciais para atuações futuras.
Title in English
The impact of acquiring knowledge on environmental management.
Keywords in English
Acquiring knowledge
Environment
Environmental management
Abstract in English
The environmental quality control and the promotion of social awareness for environmental protection are a duty for governmental authorities as established by the Federal Constitution of 1988. The effectiveness of these provisions come up against the lack of prepared people to act and develop projects in this area. Raising human resources is one of the conditionings for an effective action in the environmental management. Objective: To evaluate the impact of the multidisciplinary professional performance of the students who acquired knowledge on environmental management through the Lato Sensu Postgraduation Courses in Environmental Management at the Faculdade de Saúde Pública (School of Public Health) and the Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo (School of Architecture and Urbanism) of the University of São Paulo. Methods: There were two different stages on this survey. The first one identified the profile of the 408 students registered in 13 environmental management courses, which took place from 1995 to 2001, through interviews considering personal and professional aspects: background; undergraduation; professional field; professional commitment to the environmental area; extension of the course. The second stage had three objectives: get to know the current opinion of the students regarding their professional fields; to evaluate the changes and impacts on their careers after the environmental management course; and to compare, analyze and discuss the obtained data from these two different stages of the survey. Results: The profile of the regular student of the Courses 1 to 13 indicates that 52% are male; 46% are engineers and architects; 69% are working in São Paulo; 62% work in the environmental area; 26% has developed work in the solid waste area; 68% work at public service; 80% have graduated from 8 to 15 years ago. The indicators of the impact of those courses at the professional field were: 77% of the ex-students have changed their way of thinking; 89% of the exstudents have positively changed their behavior at work; 55% of the exstudents had professional rise after acquiring knowledge on environmental management; 75% of the ex-students act as agents of knowledge on environmental management in their works. Conclusions: The evaluation of ex-students at their workplaces, the evaluation of their local actions, as well as the result of all efforts applied by them during a one year period of activities span, allowed to re-direct part of the project of acquiring knowledge on environmental management in terms of subjects and contents, taking into account the characteristics of the students. It also allowed to know better the students, their origin and their potential for future performances.