Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2019.tde-24022021-151436
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Sumi Kawasaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Committee
Fonseca, Sergio Cesar da (President)
Ito, Amando Siuiti
Neira, Marcos Garcia
Sano, Paulo Takeo
Silva, Joyce Mary Adam de Paula e
Title in Portuguese
Cartografando o Campo da Pesquisa em Educação Ambiental: convergências e controvérsias na construção de um território híbrido
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação ambiental
Estado da arte
Estudo dos campos
Pesquisa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo buscou "cartografar" o campo da pesquisa em Educação Ambiental (EA), a partir de resultados de pesquisas desenvolvidas no Projeto EArte - Educação Ambiental no Brasil: análise da produção acadêmica (2010-2019), tendo como aportes teóricos os paradigmas de "campo" de Bourdieu e de "mundos" de Becker. Apesar de outros estudos do campo da pesquisa nessa área, o diferencial deste trabalho é desenvolver estudos do campo tendo a teoria bourdieuniana como referência. Afinal, a cada estudo dessa natureza é possível identificar um novo conjunto de posições e disposições dos recursos simbólicos que estão distribuídos nesse campo - sua comunidade, seu habitus e suas estratégias de alianças e disputas, que dependem em grande medida das inter-relações que estabelecem entre si no momento em que esse campo está sendo estudado, o que muda de configuração a cada novo estudo. O texto parte da trajetória da autora no campo da pesquisa em EA, para chegar às reflexões acerca desse campo ao final do percurso. Ainda no primeiro capítulo, é problematizada a (meta)pesquisa em EA desenvolvida no Projeto EArte, que é descrita e analisada em seus dez anos de existência. No segundo capítulo, desenvolvem-se os aportes teóricos dessa pesquisa relacionados ao estudo dos campos, baseando-se nas teorias dos "campos" em Bourdieu e dos "mundos" em Becker, privilegiando aqueles aspectos que conduzem a ideia dessa teoria como uma referência analítica para esse estudo. No terceiro capítulo, são destacados e analisados aspectos da comunidade de pesquisadores, suas principais alianças em busca de cumplicidade objetiva e algumas das disputas entre grupos majoritários e minoritários dessa comunidade. Finalmente, no quarto capítulo, são destacadas as principais controvérsias em torno da questão central: "O que é uma pesquisa em EA, afinal?", trazendo para discussão, alguns dos dilemas colocados nesse campo da pesquisa. Considerações finais visando à superação desses dilemas e hipóteses de trabalho a partir desse cenário fecham o presente texto.
Title in English
Mapping the field of Environmental Education: convergences and controversies in the construction of a hybrid territory
Keywords in English
Environmental education
Research
State of the art
Study on fields
Abstract in English
This study aimed at "mapping" the field of Environmental Education (EE) research based on the results of studies developed in the EArte Project - Environmental Education in Brazil: analysis of the academic production (2010 - 2019), with theoretical contribution from the "field" paradigm by Bourdieu and the "worlds" paradigm by Becker. Despite other studies in the research field in this area, the differential in this investigation is the development of studies in the field based on the Bourdieunian theory. After all, in each study of this nature it is possible to identify a new set of positions and dispositions of the symbolic resources that are distributed in this field - their community, their habitus and their strategies of alliances and disputes, which depend to a great extent on the interrelationships that they establish among one another at the time when this field is being studied, the configuration of which changes after each new study. The text departs from the author's trajectory in the field of EE research in order achieve the reflections on this field at the end of the course. In the first chapter, the (meta)research on EE developed in the EArte Project is problematized, then described and analyzed in its ten years of existence. In the second chapter, the theoretical contributions of this research related to the study of the fields, based on the "fields" theory by Bourdieu and the "worlds" theory by Becker, are developed by privileging the aspects that lead the idea of this theory as an analytical reference for this study. In the third chapter, aspects of the community of researchers, their main alliances in search of objective complicity and some of the disputes between majoritarian and minority groups in that community are highlighted and analyzed. Finally, in the fourth chapter, the main controversies around the central question are highlighted: "What is EE research, anyway?", bringing to the discussion some of the dilemmas placed in this field of research. Concluding remarks aiming at overcoming these dilemmas and work hypotheses based on such scenario close the present text.