Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2013.tde-11062024-093506
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Augusto Santinelo Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Committee
Garofalo, Carlos Alberto (President)
Cavassan, Osmar
Huaman, Carlos Alberto Martinez y
Machado, Silvia Rodrigues
Santos, Flavio Antonio Maës dos
Title in Portuguese
Polinização por vespas, com ênfase na interação Ficus - vespas de figo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia vegetal
Hymenoptera
Interação inseto-planta
Mutualismo
Reprodução de plantas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute o papel das vespas como polinizadoras, situando-as no contexto geral de polinização por insetos. Informações disponíveis na literatura foram utilizadas para classificar as vespas em polinizadores generalistas, polinizadores especializados em plantas sem recursos (polinização por engano) e polinizadores especializados em plantas com recursos. Muito embora várias espécies de vespas sejam visitantes florais generalistas, alguns grupos, tais como o gênero Hemipepsis (Pompilidae), a subfamília Masarinae (Vespidae) e a família Agaonidae se especializaram em alguns táxons ou guildas de plantas. A família Agaonidae se diversificou exclusivamente em associação com o gênero Ficus, representando um caso extremo de especialização dentre as vespas polinizadoras. A história natural das principais classes de polinização por vespa é apresentada e os aspectos evolutivos, quando disponíveis, são discutidos. Conclui-se que as vespas não devem ser negligenciadas como polinizadoras, pelo contrário, destacam-se por participar de uma grande diversidade de mecanismos de polinização, desempenhando um papel importante na reprodução de muitas espécies de plantas.
Title in English
Wasp pollination, with an emphasis on the Ficus - fig wasp interaction
Keywords in English
Hymenoptera
Mutualism
Plant ecology
Plant reproduction
Plant-insect interaction
Abstract in English
This study assesses the role of wasps as pollinators, placing them in a global context of pollination by insects. I used published information to classify wasps in generalist pollinators, pollinators specialized in rewardless plants (pollination by deceit) and pollinators specialized in rewarding plants. Although many wasp species are generalist plant visitors, some groups, such as Hemipepsis (Pompilidae) and Masarinae (Vespidae) and Agaonidae have specialized on some taxa or plant guilds. The family Agaonidae has codiversified with the genus Ficus, representing an extreme case of specialization among the pollinating wasps. I present the natural history of the main classes of wasp pollination and I discuss the evolutionary aspects when possible. I conclude that wasps should not be neglected as pollinators. Conversely, they are especially relevant as they are involved in a diversity of pollination mechanisms, playing an important role on the reproduction of many plant species.