Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2012.tde-16042012-095951
Document
Author
Full name
Rudinei Goularte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Ferreira de (President)
Endler, Markus
Gonzaga, Adilson
Loureiro, Antonio Alfredo Ferreira
Traina, Agma Juci Machado
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições em Multimídia: codificação de vídeo, personalização de conteúdo e televisão digital interativa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Codificação de vídeo
Multimídia
Personalização e adaptação de conteúdo
Televisão digital interativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este texto foi elaborado para a participação do autor no Concurso Público de Professor Livre Docente junto ao Departamento de Ciências de Computação do Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação da Universidade de São Paulo (SCC/ICMC/USP). No texto, é apresentada uma sistematização das pesquisas e dos trabalhos realizados pelo autor na área de Multimídia, com foco em vídeo. Primeiramente, são descritas as contribuições na linha de Codificação de Vídeo, cujos fundamentos são aplicáveis em outras linhas. Em seguida são apresentadas as contribuições na linha de Personalização e Adaptação de Conteúdo, a qual concentra os principais esforços do autor e as publicações mais recentes. Por fim, são descritos os trabalhos na linha de Televisão Digital Interativa, na qual o autor possui importantes colaborações em projetos de pesquisa. Neste documento, são descritos os fundamentos e os pressupostos com os quais as linhas de pesquisa têm sido exploradas pelo autor, destacando os trabalhos desenvolvidos e as contribuições nos últimos oito anos de trabalho acadêmico, correspondendo ao período posterior à conclusão do doutorado. Nesse período, o autor publicou sete artigos completos em revistas, incluindo publicações na ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing Communications and Applications e no Multimedia Systems (duas vezes), com Qualis A1 e B1, respectivamente. Publicou também 29 artigos em congressos da área, sendo 12 em eventos internacionais e 17 em eventos nacionais
Title in English
Contributions for Multimedia: video coding, content personalization and adaptation and interactive digital television.
Keywords in English
Content personalization and adaptation
Interactive digital television
Multimedia
Video coding.
Abstract in English
This document was elaborated to fulfill the requirements of the author's application for a position of Associate Professor in Multimedia, at the Computer Sciences Department of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Computing, University of São Paulo (SCC/ICMC/USP). The text is an attempt to systematize the author's research contribution in the field of Multimedia, focusing on video research. First, it presents the contributions on Video Coding, which includes foundations applied in other areas. Then, it presents the contributions on Content Adaptation and Personalization, which concentrates the author's effort in recent years. Finally, it describes the contributions on the Interactive Digital Television area, in which the author has developed important collaborations in the context of some research projects. This text describes the background and the assumptions which are the basis for the author's research, highlighting the work and contributions accomplished in the last eight years, i.e. after the conclusion of the Doctoral Thesis. In this period, the author published seven papers in journals, including one at ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing Communications and Applications and two at Multimedia Systems. These journals are evaluated as Qualis A1 and B1, respectively. The author also published 29 papers in conferences, where of 12 in international events and 17 in national ones