Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.2011.tde-29082011-144554
Document
Author
Full name
Jarbas Caiado de Castro Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Committee
Costa, Rogerio Cantarino Trajano da (President)
Becerra, Carlos Castilla
Castellano, Eduardo Ernesto
Leite, Jose Roberto
Scalabrin, Artemio
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de dois fótons de transições f → f em defeitos em sólidos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de dois fótons
Óptica não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Nós utilizamos a técnica de espectroscopia de dois fótons no estudo de transições f → f proibidas para um fóton. O estudo foi realizado no íon de Eu+2 como impureza em cristais iônicos de CaF2 , KCI e KI. As técnicas experimentais de lasers e microcomputadores foram completamente desenvolvidas em nossos laboratórios. Analisamos a perturbação do campo cristalino nos, níveis estudados, a forma das linhas de absorção e o alargamento das linhas devido à interação com fônons óticos. Os resultados da perturbação do campo cristalino foram interpretados em termos de teoria de grupos e de teoria de campo cristalino. Encontramos formas de linhas assimétricas nas absorções do E+2 em KI que foram interpretadas em termos de ressonâncias de Fano. Observamos também a formação de pares de E+2 através das técnicas de dois fótons.
Title in English
Two photons spectroscopy in the f → f transitions in solid state defects.
Keywords in English
Non linear optics
Two photon spectroscopy
Abstract in English
We have employed the two photon absorption spectroscopy to study some f → f transition of defect in ionic crystals. The experiments were carried out on Eu+2 in KCl, CaF< sub>2 and KI and the experimental technique was completely developed, including most of the parts and equipment, in our laboratories. We have analyzed the crystal field perturbation on the levels; the line shape; and line broadening due to the interaction of defect with the optical phonons. Our experimental results of the crystal field perturbation were analyzed with the use of group theory and crystal field theory. We have found asymmetric line shape photon absorptions of Eu+2 in KI. This behavior was in the two interpretated as Fano resonances. We have also observed the formation of pairs with this technique.