Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-09032009-093205
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco de Salles Collet e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Committee
Fontes, Belchor (President)
Andreollo, Nelson Adami
Birolini, Dario
Klug, Wilmar Artur
Poggetti, Renato Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Telemedicina no ensino do atendimento ao traumatizado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem baseada em problemas
Educação a distância
Educação médica/métodos
Ferimentos e lesões/cirurgia
Ferimentos e lesões/terapia
Telemedicina/utilização
Videoconferência/utilização
Abstract in Portuguese
A oportunidade de observar, realizar e discutir todos os procedimentos necessários a um atendimento pronto e seguro são fatores importante que ocorra, para um aluno, durante um estágio de internato ou residência, mas é improvável que este fato ocorra. Menos ainda, é a de repeti-los várias vezes até adquirir segurança em sua realização. Para diminuir este problema, hoje em dia, contamos com recursos de imagem e de transmissão de imagem e som cada vez melhor, de forma que o aluno possa, pelo menos, observar estes procedimentos antes de realizá-los. Um destes recursos de imagem é o vídeo. Estes vídeos podem ser utilizados em aulas de demonstração cirúrgicas, cursos de Internet e videoconferência, facilitando o entendimento de procedimentos cirúrgicos. Os recursos da Internet e da videoconferência permitem inclusão deste tipo de imagem permitindo, que o aluno observe estes procedimentos e também a sua interação com o professor, além do período do curso. Para este objetivo, desenvolveram-se vídeos de procedimentos cirúrgicos de emergência com recursos de animação gráfica em três dimensões, demonstrações, em cadáver, e documentação de casos reais de procedimentos cirúrgicos. Para avaliar a utilização destes recursos de imagem e de transmissão de imagem, estes vídeos foram inseridos em um curso de acesso pela Internet, para os alunos do sexto ano do curso médico, e outro de videoconferência. A videoconferência foi utilizada para ministrar, demonstrar e discutir, em tempo real, de como tratar alguns ferimentos por meio de demonstrações, em cadáver, de procedimentos cirúrgicos. Os vídeos, o curso pela Internet e a videoconferência foram considerados como bons recursos, no ensino do tratamento do trauma.
Title in English
Telemedicine and trauma management education.
Keywords in English
Education - distance
Education medical/methods
Problem-based learning
Telemedicine/utilization
Videoconferencing
Wounds and injuries/surgery
Wounds and injuries/therapy
Abstract in English
To observe, perform and discuss all procedures needed for the rapid and safe attendance of the patient is an important factor in the students learning during an internship or residence training, but this is unlikely to occur entirely. It is also less likely to happen repeatedly and systematically until the student acquires self-confidence when attending a patient. Thanks to the modern and presently available resources of image and sound production and transmission we may offer to the student the opportunity to at least observe these procedures before performing them. One of these imaging resources is represented by videos which may be used in lectures on surgical demonstrations and learning, in courses via the Internet and video conferences, facilitating the understanding and learning of surgical procedures. Internet and video conference resources, through the appropriate use of images and sounds, allow the student not only to observe the performance of procedures but also to interact with teachers, instructors during and even after the course. In this context and with the purpose to contribute to improvement of learning by the students or residents in the area of surgery, we developed videos on emergency surgery procedures, using three-dimensional resources of graphic animation, demonstrations in cadavers, and documentation of real cases of surgical procedures. In order to evaluate the utilization of these resources, these videos were inserted in a course accessible via the Internet for students of the sixth-year medical course. Another course was organized, using video conference, with demonstrations and discussions in real time, presenting surgeries being performed in patients, or simulated in cadavers, the video-conference being used to teach performance of surgical procedures. In a self-evaluation test, the videos, the course via the Internet, and video conference were considered by the students as good resources to teach attendance of the traumatized patient.