Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-19032013-093316
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Roberto Groppa Aquino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Committee
Bueno, Belmira Amelia de Barros Oliveira (President)
Baptista, Luis Antonio dos Santos
Justo, José Sterza
Oliveira, Marta Kohl de
Veiga Neto, Alfredo José da
Title in Portuguese
Docência, poder e liberdade: dos processos de governamentalização à potência de existir nas escolas
Keywords in Portuguese
Docência
Escrita
Governamentalidade
Michel Foucault
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem o propósito geral de dar a conhecer, de modo ensaístico, o percurso intelectual de seu autor, por meio da seleção, da reapropriação e, em certa medida, da transfiguração de parte dos seus escritos produzidos na última década e meia. Assim, o texto que ora se oferta foi estruturado de acordo com três blocos argumentativos, incluindo desde algumas reflexões gerais sobre determinados vetores temáticos que atravessam as relações entre os protagonistas escolares, passando pela formulação analítica de um diagrama geral das forças que governam as existências aí levadas a cabo, até a propositura de um continente ético-estético para os modos de vida escolares; donde o estudo ter como objeto de problematização as relações imanentes entre poder e liberdade no perímetro educacional e, em particular, nas práticas docentes. Tal estruturação textual teve também o intuito de formular uma plataforma específica para os estudos foucaultianos na educação, apontando para um intervalo teórico preciso - entre o segundo e o terceiro domínios da obra de Michel Foucault -, dedicado à problematização da governamentalidade. Um intervalo ruidoso, prenhe de possibilidades de apropriação e, portanto, território propício à aventura intelectiva, à propulsão ao impensado. Trata-se, assim, de orbitar em torno do ponto exato de confluência das noções de poder e de liberdade: porta de entrada para o tangenciamento do trabalho ético, assim como o entende o pensador francês. Desse modo, o presente trabalho consiste num conjunto de reflexões marcadas por certas instabilidade e descontinuidade, advindas, por sua vez, de um caminho intelectivo sem pontos de chegada, mas apenas de virada, posto que sempre em movimento; daí seu traçado irregular, provisório e inacabado. O resultado é uma trama de discussões que se esforça por oferecer uma mirada caleidoscópica sobre determinados movimentos distintivos das práticas escolares em curso, bem como uma resposta vitalista, intensiva e corajosa ao que ali se passa. Se, como propõe Foucault, o objetivo exclusivo do pensamento é o da crítica radical sobre aquilo que temos nos tornado e feito tornar, que este trabalho possa, então, ser apropriado como ocasião para uma interpelação inclemente dos horizontes escolares atuais e, quem sabe, para sua reinvenção radical.
Title in English
Teaching, power and freedom: the processes of governmentalisation the power to exist in schools
Keywords in English
Governmentality
Michel Foucautl
Teaching
Writing
Abstract in English
This work has the general purpose of portraying, in an essayistic way, the intellectual journey of its author, through the selection, the reappropriation and, to some extent, the transfiguration of his writings produced in the last one-and-a-half decades. Thus, the text was structured according to three argumentative blocks, including some general reflections on certain thematic vectors that permeate the relationships among the school protagonists, an analytical formulation of a general diagram of the forces that govern the lives carried out there, and, at last, the proposition of an ethical-aesthetic grounds for school living. In this sense, the study problematizes the immanent relations between power and freedom in the educational sphere and, particularly, in teaching practices. Such textual structure also had the aim of formulating a specific platform for foucauldian studies in education, pointing to a precise theoretical interval - between the second and third domains of Michel Foucault´s work - dedicated to the problematization of governmentality. A noisy interval, full of possibilities of appropriation and, therefore, a propitious territory for intellectual adventure, for propulsion to the unknown. The argumentation orbits around the exact point of confluence of the notions of power and freedom: gateway to the approach to the ethic work, as Foucault proposes it. Thus, this work consists of a set of reflections marked by certain instability and discontinuity, arising, in turn, from an intellectual path without arrival points, but just turning points, since always in motion; hence its irregular, provisional and unfinished layout. The result is a set of discussions that strives to offer a kaleidoscopic view on certain distinctive movements of current school practices, as well as a vital, intensive and courageous response to whatever events those school practices are undergoing. If, as Foucault suggests, the sole purpose of thinking is the radical critique of what we have become and have made others to become, may this work then be appropriated as an occasion for inclement interpellation of current school practices and, perhaps, for its radical reinvention.