Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-16082016-161014
Document
Author
Full name
Rosa Iavelberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Committee
Neira, Marcos Garcia (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Koudela, Ingrid Dormien
Rocha, Ângela Fátima da
Title in Portuguese
Arte-educação modernista e pós-modernista: fluxos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte-educação
Artes
Fluxos
Formação de professores
Modernismo
Pós-modernismo
Textos
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho trata dos fluxos entre a arte-educação modernista e a pós-modernista, observando continuidades e descontinuidades entre as duas tendências, priorizando textos de arte-educadores, mas também de teóricos da arte e da educação dos dois períodos. Com a pesquisa, pretendemos explicitar o que foi preservado, transformado, inovado ou superado da arte-educação modernista na pósmodernista, verificando ainda a existência de indícios orientadores do pósmodernismo nos autores modernos. Na trilha de nossa investigação o autor Viktor Lowenfeld, modernista, foi um porto de idas e vindas entre os dois momentos estudados. Outros aspectos serão tratados com a finalidade de contextualização de nossa pesquisa, por serem temas fundamentais à arte-educação em nosso país, quais sejam, o currículo e a formação de professores de arte, que são afetados pela concepção pós-modernista na área. Uma pequena história da arte da criança e do jovem, com imagens de suas produções artísticas ligadas ao tempo e a diferentes contextos de fatura, também apoiarão nossa análise e reflexão dos textos dos autores, para compreender sobre o aprender e o ensinar arte na escola renovada (modernista) e na Construtivista (pós-modernista) e, sobretudo, na dinâmica verificada na relação entre os dois períodos. A seleção de pensadores da arteeducação e dos temas fundamentais, acima mencionados, foi feita com base no percurso profissional por nós trilhado, durante os dois momentos em questão na pesquisa. Com o apoio nos trabalhos de críticos, historiadores da arte, autores da arte-educação e da educação discorremos, ainda, sobre os antecedentes da educação modernista e seus marcos pioneiros, e, também, a respeito da relação das artes moderna e contemporânea com os períodos de mesmo nome da arteeducação.
Title in English
From modernist to the postmodernist art education: flows
Keywords in English
Flows
Modernist art education
Postmodernist art education
Teacher training and art curriculum
Texts by of art educators
Abstract in English
In this work we address the flows between modernist and postmodernist art education, noting continuities and discontinuities between both trends, and prioritizing texts not only by art educators, but also by art theorists from these periods. Our research aims at explaining that which postmodernist art education has preserved, processed, innovated or overcome from the modernist one, also checking for guiding signs of postmodernism in modern writers. On the trail of our investigation, the modernist author Viktor Lowenfeld was a port of back and forth between the two periods studied. Other aspects are treated in order to contextualize our research, as key themes to art education in our country, namely, the curriculum and the training of art teachers, which are affected by the postmodernist concept in the area. A short history of the art of children and young people with images of their artistic productions related to the time and different contexts of their making also supports our analysis and the reflection on the texts of the authors in order to understand about learning and teaching art at the Renewal (modernist) and Constructivist (postmodernist) schools and, especially, in the dynamics observed in the relationship between the two periods. The selection of thinkers of art education and the above-mentioned key topics was based on the professional career we have pursued during the two periods in question in the research. Supported by the work of critics, art historians, authors of art education and education we also dwell on the background of modernist education and its pioneering milestones, as well as on the relationship of modern and contemporary art with the periods of the same name of art education.