Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-18102013-140707
Document
Author
Full name
Emma Otta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Committee
Ades, Cesar (President)
Carvalho, Maria Helena Catelli de
Macedo, Lino de
Pereira, Joao Baptista Borges
Queiroz, Renato da Silva
Title in Portuguese
A etologia e o estudo de movimentos expressivos: funções do sorriso na comunicação
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação não-verbal
Etologia
Sorriso
Abstract in Portuguese
Meu objetivo, na tese que apresento para o concurso de Livre Docência do Departamento de Psicologia Experimental do Instituto de Psicologia da Universidade de São Paulo, é destacar a contribuição da perspectiva darwiniana para a Psicologia, particularmente no que diz respeito ao estudo do comportamento não-verbal. Dentro deste contexto (Cap. I), faço uma revisão da minha trajetória de pesquisa, ao longo de um período de cerca de quinze anos. e aponto alguns caminhos que visualizo para o desenvolvimento da área. Começo com o estudo de movimentos expressivos de primatas não-humanos, descrevendo algumas observações sobre movimentos expressivos de macacos rhesus (Cap. 2). Em seguida, apresento minha incursão no estudo da comunicação não-verbal humana, com um trabalho sobre características do olhar associadas às expressões faciais de alegria e de raiva, abordando a questão da consciência de sinais não-verbais (Cap. 3). Nos capítulos subsequentes, apresento um conjunto de pesquisas sobre o sorriso, focalizando o desenvolvimento deste movimento expressivo em bebês e em crianças pequenas (Cap. 4), diferenças de gênero em auto-apresentação (Cap. 5) e influência do sorriso na formação de primeiras impressões (Cap. 6). Concluo que o sorriso ilustra bem a natureza bio­ cultural do homem. O ser humano é biologicamente predisposto à vinculação afetiva; nasce com os recursos cognitivos, motivacionais, fisiológicos e anatômicos para entender e usar a Comunicação a que é exposto no seu grupo. Há uma inegável influência do ambiente, mas é preciso considerar que há um ponto de partida que não é arbitrário, como também não é arbitrário o rumo geral do desenvolvimento subseqüente. Pode-se dizer que está em jogo uma aprendizagem preparada, cujas características são examinadas.
Title in English
The ethological study of expressive movements: communicative functions of smiling
Keywords in English
Communications
Ethology
Non-Verbal
Smiling
Abstract in English
This thesis emphasizes Darwin's contribution to Psychology, specially to the study of non-verbal behaviour. My research over the last fifteen years has been conducted within this frame of reference (Ch. 1). The maio results are reviewed and some directions are suggested for the development of this research area. The starting point is the expressive movements of non-human primates and some observations of the expressive movements of rhesus monkeys are reported (Ch. 2). The next chapter presents the results of my first research on human non-verbal communication. Particular manners of looking expected for happy and angry faces are analyzed and the issue of consciousness involved in non-verbal communication is discussed (Ch. This thesis emphasizes Darwin's contribution to Psychology, specially to the study of non-verbal behaviour. My research over the last fifteen years has been conducted within this frame of reference (Ch. 1). The maio results are reviewed and some directions are suggested for the development of this research area. The starting point is the expressive movements of non-human primates and some observations of the expressive movements of rhesus monkeys are reported (Ch. 2). The next chapter presents the results of my first research on human non-verbal communication. Particular manners of looking expected for happy and angry faces are analyzed and the issue of consciousness involved in non-verbal communication is discussed (Ch.3). All the following chapters focus on smiling: its development in infant and pre­ school children (Ch. 4), sex difference in self-presentational uses of smiling (Ch. 5), and influence of smiling on person perception (Ch. 6). In closing this thesis, I conclude that smiling illustrates well the bio-cultural nature of the human being. There is a natural tendency towards attachment. We are bom with the cognitive, motivational, physiological, and anatomical resources to both communicate with significant others and to understand them. Environmental influence is remarkable, but it must be taken into account that neither the beginning nor the general course of the development is arbitrary. The various sources of information considered strongly argue for a prepared learning process in opposition to a process