Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-02072013-091902
Document
Author
Full name
Andrés Eduardo Aguirre Antúnez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Committee
Safra, Gilberto (President)
Migliavacca, Eva Maria
Ramos, Aidyl Macedo de Queiroz e Perez
Vaz, Cícero Emídio
Yazigi, Latife
Title in Portuguese
Perspectivas fenomenológicas em atendimentos clínicos: humanologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Afetividade
Fenomenologia
Intersubjetividade
Psicologia clínica
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de estudos de caso busca-se compreender a relação intersubjetiva na psicologia clínica por meio de três escolas da fenomenologia: a psicopatologia fenômeno-estrutural de Eugene Minkowski, a fenomenologia de Edith Stein, e a fenomenologia da vida de Michel Henry. As três modalidades clínicas apresentadas: atendimento clínico em grupo em ateliê de pintura de livre-expressão, acompanhamento terapêutico e psicoterapia, são refletidas e reposicionadas por essas vertentes fenomenológicas. O objetivo deste estudo é mostrar as potencialidades do estudo do humano em psicologia clínica, o que denomino humanologia. Observamos que o ateliê de desenho revela, no momento da verbalização, os segredos não revelados pelas imagens, indo de encontro aos fundamentos da criação e de facetas essenciais que o paciente busca comunicar por esse meio plástico e verbal; no acompanhamento terapêutico há a possibilidade de uma relação humana em movimento, próximo à vida como ela é e se apresenta, de modo que o acompanhante terapêutico observa e se relaciona no real e não no imaginário, mas no campo da afetividade. Na psicoterapia captamos a essência do sentido de existência, a potencialidade comunitária que pode ser desenvolvida na relação terapêutica, de modo que não mais nos dirigimos ao psíquico, mas ao humano. Assim, observamos que tanto no trabalho em grupo, nas ruas e na psicoterapia tradicional a relação humana se revela em primeiro plano e está na base de sua própria evolução. O encontro entre psicologia clínica e a fenomenologia pode contribuir com rico embasamento metodológico interdisciplinar, entre uma ciência qualitativa e prática e uma ciência eidética e teórica, de modo que ambas se enriquecem mutuamente
Title in English
Phenomenological Perspectives in Clinical Attendance: Humanology
Keywords in English
Affectivity
Clinical psychology
Humanology
Inter-subjectivity
Phenomenology
Abstract in English
Using case studies, the aim is to understand the intersubjective relationship in clinical psychology through three phenomenological schools: Eugene Minkowskis phenomeno-structural psychopathology; the phenomenology of Edith Stein; and Michel Henrys phenomenology of life. The three clinical modalities presented here group therapy in a free-expression painting studio; therapeutic accompaniment; and psychotherapyare reflected upon and repositioned in relation to these phenomenological lines. The goal of the study is to show the potentialities of what I call humanology, i.e., the study of the human being in clinical psychology. We observe that, in the drawing studio, secrets not revealed in the images themselves are disclosed during verbalization, which meets halfway the fundaments of creation and the essential facets which the patient hopes to communicate through this visual/verbal medium. In therapeutic accompaniment there is the possibility of a human relationship in movement that is closer to life as it is and as it presents itself, such that the therapeutic companion can observe and relate to the subject in the real emotional world, rather than in an imaginary one. In psychotherapy, we capture the essence of the meaning of existence, the communitarian potentiality that can be developed in the therapeutic relationship, such that we cease to address the psychic and turn to the human. As such, we observe that in work in groups, in the street and in traditional psychotherapeutic settings the human relationship reveals itself in the foreground and at the base of its own evolution. The encounter between clinical psychology and phenomenology can provide rich interdisciplinary methodological grounds for a mutually enriching relationship between a qualitative, practical science and an eidetic, theoretical one