Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2014.tde-30052014-121426
Document
Author
Full name
Nina Coichev
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Committee
Gutz, Ivano Gebhardt Rolf (President)
Franco, Douglas Wagner
Oliveira Neto, Graciliano de
Tfouni, Elia
Zagatto, Elias Ayres Guidetti
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos cinéticos em química analítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoxidação de ions metálicos
Cinética de Reação
Mecanismos de Reação
Química analítica
Reações químicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Um amplo levantamento bibliográfico revela a potencialidade do uso de algumas técnicas para a obtenção de dados que conduzem ao cálculo de parâmetros cinéticos, bem como o desenvolvimento de método de análise basendo-se no efeito de um catalisador, ativador ou inibidor em uma reação. São apresentados os tratamentos matemáticos usuais para relacionar a velocidade ou a constante de velocidade observada de uma reação com a concentração, de uma ou mais espécies, com a finalidade de determinação analítica. A importância da autoxidação de óxidos de enxofre (IV) , em solução aquosa, tem sido confirmada em várias investigações. Em geral, íons metálicos de transição como: cobalto, ferro, manganês, cobre e níquel no estado de oxidação (III), podem oxidar rapidamente HSO3-/SO32- para produzir o íon metálico ao estado de oxidação (lI) e radical S03-, o qual pode iniciar uma série subsequente de reações de propagação de radicais livres. A literatura apresentada mostra que o sulfito, mesmo em baixas concentrações, pode induzir a autoxidação dos íons metálicos completando um ciclo catalítico. Desse modo os íons metálicos mencionados exibem um ciclo de reações de óxido redução determinado pelas concentrações relativas de sulfito e de oxigênio. É apresentado o mecanismo geral e o efeito sinérgico observado em tais reações. Também é feita uma breve abordagem de outros estudos em andamento no nosso grupo, dentro do desenvolvimento de métodos cinéticos de análise.
Title in English
Kinetics aspects in analytical chemistry
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Autoxidation of metal ions
Chemical reation
Reaction Kinetics
Reaction Mechanisms
Abstract in English
One overview of the literature shows several kinetics aspects of chemical reactions in order to develop reaction rate based methods important in analytical chemistry. Different methodologies, on the basis of appropriate mathematical treatment, are presented to relate kinetics parameters with the concentration of chemical species such as a catalyst, activator or inhibitor of a reaction. The important role of metal ion catalyzed autoxidation of sulfur (IV) in aqueous solution has been confirmed by numerous investigations. In general, transition metals such as cobalt, iron, manganese, cupper and nickel in the (III) oxidation state can rapidly oxidize HSO3-/SO32- to produce the reduced metal ions in the (II) oxidation state and the SO3- radical, which can subsequently initiate a series of free radicals propagation reactions. A wide literature is reported showing how low concentration levels of sulfite can effectively induce the autoxidation of the reduced metal ions in order to complete the catalytic cycle. In this way the mentioned metal ions exhibit redox cycling in which the nature of the redox process is determined by the sulfite and oxygen concentration levels in solution. A general mechanism to account for these observations, as well as for the synergistic effect, usually observed for such reactions, is presented. Some aspects of the works being developed by our present group are described.