Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2008.tde-29022008-142848
Document
Author
Full name
Ivano Gebhardt Rolf Gutz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Committee
Senise, Paschoal Ernesto Americo (President)
Boodts, Julien Francoise Coleta
Bruns, Roy Edward
Neves, Eduardo Fausto de Almeida
Weis, Carl Herrmann
Title in Portuguese
Quimiometria e automação em química analítica: algumas contribuições.
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação
Complexos mistos
Cronocoulometria
Instrumentação em química analítica
Quimiometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Um panorama de Química Analítica é apresentado e a importância crescente da quimiometria e da automação na resolução de problemas analíticos é evidenciada. A determinação de constantes de estabilidade de sistemas envolvendo a formação de complexos mistos mononucleares é detalhadamente examinada para dados obtidos por potenciometria com eletrodo de amalgama. Algorítmos eficientes são propostos e um programa de computador, compatível com microcomputadores é apresentado para a determinação e o refinamento das constantes de estabilidade, englobando o cálculo das concentrações de equilíbrio necessárias, regressão linear multiparamétrica dos dados e geração de diagramas de desvios. O método anteriormente proposto das curvas equiporcentuais para a representação gráfica da distribuição das espécies de sistemas mistos teve algoritmo de cálculo grandemente aperfeiçoado, a ponto de torná-lo aplicável em microcomputadores com saída gráfica. Um novo método de representação da distribuição das espécies de sistemas mistos através de projeções tridimensionais é proposto e implementado.O método completo para a determinação e representação gráfica dos equilíbrios de sistemas mistos permitiu estudar o sistema Cd(II)/N3-/SCN-. Em força iônica 3,0 M, a 25°C, foram determinadas 20 constantes de estabilidade, βij, referentes a todas as combinações dos índices i j com 1 ≤ i + j ≤ 5. A maioria das espécies mistas apresenta constante de estabilização positiva. Mediante a combinação de equipamento comercial com interfaces e conversor digital/analógico de construção própria, configurou-se em sistema e eletroanalítico automático. Programas para a implementação da cronocoulometria são apresentados. Inovações e aperfeiçoamentos são introduzidos. Excelente precisão e um nível bastante elevado de automação foi conseguido. A potencialidade analítica da cronocoulometria é discutida. Experiências preliminares são realizadas com a nova forma de apresentação gráfica denominada cronocoulometria tridimensional, para demonstrar sua utilidade no diagnóstico de processos de eletrodo.
Title in English
Chemometrics and automation in analytical chemistry : some contributions.
Keywords in English
Analytical instrumentation
Automation
Chemometrics
Chronocoulometry
Mixed complexes
Abstract in English
Some points of view about Analytical Chemistry are exposed and tendencies are identified. The growing importance of chemometrics and automation in the solution of analytical problems is emphasized. The determination of the stability constants of mixed complex forming systems is considered in detail for data obtained by amalgam electrode potentiometry. Efficient algorithms are proposed and a complete program, compatible with microcomputers, is presented for the calculation and refinement of the stability constants, including the calculation of all necessary equilibrium concentrations, multiparametric linear regression of the properly weighted data points and generation of deviation plots. The previously proposed method of the equi-percentual curves for the graphical representation of the distribution of the species of mixed complexes systems is improved in terms of the computational efficiency of the algorithm, making it accessible to microcomputer systems with graphical output. A new method for the graphical presentation of the distribution of mixed complexes with the help of three-dimension projections is proposed and the necessary software is provided. The complete resources are applied to the study of the Cd(II)/N3-/SCN- system. At I=3,0 M (Na ClO4) and 25°C, 20 stability constants (βij) were determined, corresponding to all combinations of the i and j indexes with 1 ≤ i + j ≤ 5. Most of the mixed species present a positive stabilization constant. The software and the hardware of an automatic electroanalytical system is described. The system is of general use and combines commercial equipment with self-made DAC and ingerface boards as well as electrodes. The special case of the chronoculometry is considerad in detail. Some innovations and improvements are introduced and the analytical potentialities of the chronocoulometry are discussed. Preliminary experiments are performed to demonstrate the value of the new graphical data presentation form, coined three-dimension chronocoulometry, for the easy diagnostic of electrode processes.