Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2014.tde-16072014-094738
Document
Author
Full name
Hernan Chaimovich Guralnik
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Committee
Nicolau, José (President)
Colli, Walter
Dietrich, Carl Peter Von
Malnic, Gerhard
Rossi Filho, Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e reatividade em micelas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica
Química de superfície
Abstract in Portuguese
A adição de brometo de N-hexadecil-N,N,N-trimetilamônio (CTAB) produz um aumento da velocidade das reações de 2,4-dinitrofluorobenzeno (DNFB) com fenóxido (230 vezes) e tiofenóxido (1100 vezes). O efeito de CTAB na reação de DNFB com tiofenóxido foi analisada quantitativamente, de forma preliminar, (Quina e Chaimovich, J., Phys. Chem., 83, 1844, 1979) podendo-se concluir que a aceleração produzida por CTAB não pode ser atribulda exclusivamente à concentração de substratos na micela. A tiólise de acetato de p-nitrofenila (NPA) por tiofenóis é também acelerada pela adição de CTAB. Demonstrou- se que a reatividade dos tiofenóis nas fases micelar e aquosa é comparável e que o aumento da velocidade pode ser explicado em base a concentração dos reagentes na fase micelar. A velocidade de transferência intramolecular de acila de S para N em S-acetil-β-mercaptoetilamina (AMA) e S-octanoil-β-mercaptoetilamina (OMA) foi estudada na pr~ sença de CTAB e dodecilsulfato de sódio (SDS). Observou-se uma aceleração da velocidade de reação com OMA na presença de CTAB e uma inibição com SDS que é da ordem de 100 vezes para AMA e mais de mil vezes para OMA. Estudos de ressonância nuclear magnética demonstraram uma imobilização da ponte metilênica do OMA nos complexos de SDS-OMA. O efeito de detergentes na reação foram explicados em termos de uma variação do pK do grupo amônio terminal do substrato e um movimento anisotrópico do substrato mais hidrofóbico (OMA) na micela de SDS. O estudo de reatividade em solução micelar foi complementado com uma investigação da relação entre o pH do meio aquoso na presença de tampão e a concentração / de -OH na fase micelar. A velocidade de hidrólise alcalina de N-metil-4- e, N-metil-2-cianopiridínios não sofrem alteração quando se adiciona CTAB na presença de tampão borato a pH 9,6 ou 9,8. Estes dados e a completa exclusão dos N-Metilcianopiridínios da fase micelar demonstram inequivocamente que, nestas condições, o pH intermicelar não varia quando se adiciona CTAB. Por outro lado a hidrólise alcalina de octanoato de p-nitrofenila, um substrato que particiona favoravelmente na fase micelar, diminui quando a concentração de detergente excede a necessária para alcançar a incorporaçao total do substrato. Estudou-se também a hidrólise de NPA em função da concentração de CTAB na presença de tampão. Os dados de hidrólise foram analizados quantitativamente de acordo com a teoria proposta por Quina e Chaimovich (op. cit) e os dados experimentais podem ser reproduzidos quantitativamente supondo uma ligação fraca do tampão à micela. Neste trabalho se analisa o uso de ressonância eletrônica paramagnética para o estudo de agregados de detergentes. Utilizando-se diversas sondas de spin determina-se a concentração micelar crítica, verifica-se o efeito de tiofenóxido na estrutura micelar de micelas de CTAB, demonstra-se a existência de agregação premicelar em SDS e se estabelecem critérios para estudar o fenômeno de redistribuição de substratos insolúveis em água em soluções de detergentes. Estes resultados são analisados em termos da relevância para se entender formação de micelas, aceleraçao de reações em fase micelar e mecanismos de solubilizaçao em fase micelar.
Title in English
Structure and reactivity in micelles
Keywords in English
Biochemistry
Surface chemistry
Abstract in English
The reactions of 2,4-dinitroflorobenzene (DNFB) with phenoxide and thiophenoxide ions are accelerated by the addition of N-hexadecyl-N,N,N-trimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) by factors of 230 and 1100, respectively. The effect of CTAB on the reaction of DNFB with thiophenoxide ion was analyzed quantitatively (Quina & Chaimovich, J. Phys. Chem., 83, 1844, 1979) demonstrating that the rate enhancement can not be attributed, exclusively, to substrate concentration in the micellar phase. The thiolysis of p-nitrophenylacetate by thiophenoxides is accelerated (50 fold) by the addition of CTAB. The quantitative analysis of the effect of CTAB on thiolysis demonstrated that the reactivity of thiophenoxides in the aqueous and micellar phases is comparable and that the rate enhancement can be explained entirely on the basis of concentration of the substrates in the micellar phase. The effect of detergents on the intramolecular (S to N) acyl transfer was studied using S-acetyl-β-mercaptoethylanine (AMA) and S-octanoyl-β-mercaptoethylanine (AMA). The addition of CTAB produces a moderate rate enhancement in the rate of acyl transfer in OMA. The addition of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) produces a rate decrease of 100 fold for AMA and 1000 fold in OMA. Nuclear magnetic resonance studies of OMA-SDS complexes were interpreted in terms of inmobilization of the methylenic bridge of OMA in the complex (es). The overall effect of detergents in the S to N acyl transfer in mercaptoethylanines were explained in terms of variation of the pK of the terminal ammonium group and anisotropy of the molecular motions of the hydrophobic substrate in the SDS micelle. The studies of reactivity in micellar solutions were complemented with an investigation of the relationship between the pH in the aqueous intermicellar phase in the presence of buffer and the -OH Concentration in the micellar phase. The rate of alkaline hydrolysis of N-methyl-4- and N-methyl-2-cyanopyridinium ions is not altered by the addition of CTAB in the presence of borate (0,02M) buffer pH 9.6 or 9.8. These data, and the complete exclussion of the N-methyl-cyanopiridinium ions from the CTAB micellar phase demonstrates unequivocally, that under these conditions the intermicellar pH does not vary with increasing CTAB. The rate of alkaline hydrolysis of p-nitrophenyl octanoate, a substrate that is totally incorporated in the micellar phase of CTAB, diminishes with increasing detergent concentration in the presence of buffer. The hydrolysis of NPA was also studied as a function of |CTAB| in the presence of buffer. The experimental data for the alkaline hydrolysis of esters in the presence of buffered micellar CTAB was analysed quantitatively using the selective ion exchange aproach proposed by Quina & Chaimovich (ref. cit.). Using various spin probes (1) premice11ar aggregation, (2) the effect of substrates on micellar structure, (3) the critical micelle concentration of detergents ans (4) redistribution of water insoluble substrates in detergent solutions were analysed in terms of micelle formation mechanism, rate enhancements in micellar solutions and solubilization mechanisms by detergents.