Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-28082015-101550
Document
Author
Full name
Victor de Oliveira Rivelles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Alcaraz, Francisco Castilho
Koberle, Roland
Wreszinski, Walter Felipe
Zimerman, Abraham Hirsz
Title in Portuguese
Partículas auto-duais em duas dimensões
Keywords in Portuguese
Partículas Auto-Duais
Quantização BRST
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos as partículas auto-duais com spin e sem spin em duas dimensões. As teorias clássicas são formuladas e suas simetrias estudadas. A quantização é efetuada no formalismo de BFV. No caso bosônico mostramos que é possível reproduzir todos os propagadores dos campos auto-duais conhecidos. No caso fermiônico demonstramos que a teoria de campo resultante pode ser bosônica ou fermiônica. Além disso, a estrutura tensorial de Lorentz dos campos, que na formulação bosônica não é transparente, é tornada explícita na formulação fermiônica. Propomos também uma modificação na integral funcional que fornece a amplitude de transição, modificação esta que deve ser comum a todas as teorias que são invariantes por reparametrizações do parâmetro de evolução.
Title in English
Self-dual particles in two dimensions
Keywords in English
BRST Quantization
Self-Dual Particles
Abstract in English
We study self-dual particles and spinning self-dual particles in two dimensions. The classical theories are formulated and their symmetries are studied. The quantization is performed in the BFV formalism. In the bosonic case we show that it is possible to reproduce all the propagators found for the known se!f-dual fields. In the fermionic case we show that the resulting field theory can be either bosonic or fermionic. Besides that, the Lorentz tensorial structure of the fields, which remains hidden in the bosonic formulation, becomes explicit in the fermionic formulation. We also propose a modification in the functional integral which gives the transition amplitude, and we argue that this modification must be commom to all theories which are invariant by reparametrizations of the evolution parameter.