Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-27082015-145048
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Junqueira Caldas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Committee
Ferraz, Armando Corbani (President)
Figueiredo Neto, Antonio Martins
Oliveira, Luiz Eduardo M Carvalho de
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de
Studart Filho, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de localização ou desordem em materiais semicondutores semicondutores tetraédricos e polímeros orgânicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Matéria condensada
Semicondutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trabalhos que apresento e discuto nesta resenha são todos investigações da natureza microscópica da matéria condensada, e dirigidos à busca do entendimento do movimento de átomos -íons e elétrons - quando esses átomos estão ligados uns aos outros com grau elevado de covalência, e em matrizes quase ordenadas. Os sistemas específicos que foram estudados são semicondutores, ou convencionais inorgâ11icos (como silício, arseneto de gálio) ou polímeros orgânicos, e a ação em que estarei interessada se desenrola toda na estreita faixa de energia dentro e em tomo do GAP fundamental, ou seja, apesar do grande número de partículas envolvidas, estaremos sempre discutindo em termos de diferenças de energia da ordem de dezenas a centésimos de elétron· Volts.
Title in English
Effects of localization or disorder in semiconducting materials: tetrahedral semiconductors and organic polymers
Keywords in English
Condensed matter
Semiconductors
Abstract in English
The works that I present and discuss in this review are all microscopic investigations of the nature of condensed matter, and directed to the search for understanding -íons movement of electrons and atoms - where the atoms are connected to each other with a high degree of covalency, and almost ordered arrays. the specific systems that were studied are semiconductors, or conventional inorgâ11icos (such as silicon, gallium arsenide) or organic polymers, and the action that will be interested unfolds across the narrow energy range in and take the critical GAP, that is, despite the large number of involved particles, we are always arguing in terms of energy differences of order of tens electron hundredths · Volts.