Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-19102015-160403
Document
Author
Full name
Vito Roberto Vanin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Committee
Dietzsch, Olavo Martins (President)
Douglas, Ross Alan
Faria, Nelson Velho de Castro
Krmpotic, Francisco
Rao, M. N.
Title in Portuguese
Esquemas de acoplamento nuclear por espectroscopia gama
Keywords in Portuguese
ESPECTROSCOPIA DE RAIO GAMA
Abstract in Portuguese
Descremos como a Espectroscopia Gama utiliza detetores e dispositivos eletrônicos para observar a radiação eletromagnética proveniente das transições do núcleo atômico, com vistas a determinação da intensidade e energia das transições.Apresentamos métodos estatísticos de determinação de eficiência e calibração em energia dos sistemas detetores. São descritos os modos normais nucleares básicos, coletivos e de partícula, exemplificados com os espectros do 'ANTPOT.102 Ru';'ANTPOT.57 Ni'; 'ANTPOT.101 Rh'e 'ANTPOT.164 Ho'. São relatados experimentos de espectroscopia gama de alguns núcleos transicionais: 'ANTPOT.102 Rh'; 'ANTPOT.189 Tl'; 'ANTPOT.218 Ra' e 'ANTPOT.220 Ac', discutindo-se os espectros obtidos
Title in English
Nuclear coupling schemes by gamma spectrometry
Keywords in English
Gamma spectrometry
Abstract in English
We describe how the Gamma Spectroscopy uses detectors and electronic devices to observe the electromagnetic radiation from the transitions of the atomic nucleus, in order to determine the intensity and energy of transições.Apresentamos statistical methods for determining efficiency and energy calibration of detectors systems. They describe the basic nuclear normal modes, collective and particle exemplified with the spectra of the 'ANTPOT.102 Ru'; 'ANTPOT.57 Ni'; 'ANTPOT.101 Rh'e' ANTPOT.164 Ho '. They are reported experiments spectroscopy range of some transitional nuclei: 'ANTPOT.102 Rh'; 'ANTPOT.189 Tl'; 'ANTPOT.218 Ra' and 'ANTPOT.220 Ac', discussing the spectra obtained