Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-19082015-114546
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Nielsen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Committee
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto (President)
Canto, Luiz Felipe Alvahydo de Ulhôa
Ferreira, Erasmo Madureira
Kodama, Takeshi
Krmpotic, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação da Regras de Soma da QCD à Física Nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
métodos não perturbativos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho nós revisamos algumas aplicações do método das regras de soma da QCD à Física Nuclear. O método das regras de soma da QCD relaciona as propriedades espectrais dos hadrons com elementos de matriz de operadores compostos da QCD (condensados). O formalismo das regras de soma no vácuo é generalizado para a densidade finita, e discutimos a estratégia e implementação da aproximação. Comparamos os resultados obtidos para as auto-energias dos bárions e híperons, com os sugeridos pela fenomenologia nuclear relativística. Discutimos também os efeitos dos instantons nas regras de soma, no vácuo, para o fator de forma do píon e para a diferença de massa neutron-próton, e apresentamos um exemplo particular de cálculo da função de correlação de três pontos.
Title in English
QCD Sum Rules Applications to the Nuclear Physics
Keywords in English
Non perturbative methods
Abstract in English
Some applications of the QCD sum rules method to the nuclear physics are reviewed. The sum rule approach relates spectral properties of hadrons to matrix elements of QCD composite operators (condensates). The vaccum formalism for QCD sum rules is generalized to finite density, and the strategy and implementation of the approach is discussed. Predictions for baryon and hyperon self-energies are compared to those suggested by relativistic nuclear physiscs phenomenology. Instanton effects to the pion form factor and to the neutron-proton mass difference sum rules in vacuun are also discussed, and a particular example of a three point correlation function calculation is presented.