Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2014.tde-11112014-145057
Document
Author
Full name
Frank Patrick Missell
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Committee
Nussenzveig, Herch Moyses (President)
Cerdeira, Maria Alice
Quadros, Carlos Jose de Azevedo
Rodrigues, Eucherio Lerner
Rogers, John Douglas
Title in Portuguese
Atenuação magneto-acustica na liga supercondutora ’NB’-26%’HF’
Keywords in Portuguese
física
SEMICONDUTORES
Abstract in Portuguese
Medimos a variação na atenuação do som com o campo magnético no estado misto da liga Nb-26% Hf usando ondas longitudinais e transversais com frequências de 5 - 140 MHz e para T = 4,14 K. Os resultados experimentais foram comparados com as teorias microscópicas de Houghton e Maki e de Cerdeira e Houghton. Mostramos que nossos dados não podem ser entendidos em termos destas teorias. Por outro lado, nossas medidas concordam bem com um modelo fenomenológico de Shapira e Neuringer para a atenuação no estado misto. Fizemos uma comparação detalhada entre nossos dados experimentais e as previsões do modelo com respeito à dependência da atenuação com frequência e campo magnético. Mostramos haver uma concordância qualitativa excelente. Finalmente, introduzimos uma modificação no modelo original de Shapira e Neuringer. Esta modificação melhora substancialmente o acordo com os dados experimentais da atenuação como função do campo magnético, para frequências altas e campos próximos a Hc2.
Title in English
Magneto-acoustic attenuation in the superconducting alloy 'NB'-26%' HF '
Keywords in English
Magnetic field
SEMICONDUCTORS
Abstract in English
We have measured the magnetic field dependence of the ultrasonic attenuation in the mixed state of Nb-26% Hf, using longitudinal and transverse waves with frequencies of 5 - 140 MHz and for T = 4.14 K. The experimental results were compared with the microscopic theories of Houghton and Maki and Cerdeira and Houghton. We have shown that our data cannot be understood in terms of these theories. On the other hand, our measurements agree well with a phenomenological model of Shapira and Neuringer for the ultrasonic attenuation in the mixed state. We have made a detailed comparison between our experimental results and the predictions of the model with respect to the dependence of the attenuation on magnetic field and frequency and have shown them to be in excellent qualitative agreement. Finally, we have modified the original model of Shapira and Neuringer. This modification substancially improves the agreement with experimental data for the magnetic field dependence of the attenuation, for high frequencies and for magnetic fields in the vicinity of Hc2.